Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2026 records)

Page 19 of 82 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Dear Men: A True Story

    by Georganne Bickle (ISBN: 0615203876)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : Talako Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Decoding Mom: Making Sense of Her Moods, Her Methods, and Her Madness

    by Jake Miller (ISBN: 0977266044)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Zest Books, 2007, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : A light crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorative Woodcarving (New edition)

    by Jeremy Williams (ISBN: 1861082932)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Deep Sleep: Complete Rest for Health, Vitality and Longevity (Pap/Com)

    by John R. Harvey (ISBN: 0871319381)

    Our Price £3.56


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : included CD unopened
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : included CD unopened

    Add to Cart >

  • Deleuze and the Meaning of Life (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy)

    by Claire Colebrook (ISBN: 0826491111)

    Our Price £52.06


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Delia's Summer Collection: 140 Recipes for Summer (New edition)

    by Delia Smith (ISBN: 0563488700)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : BBC Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dental Public Health: Introduction to Community Dentistry (First Edition)

    by Geoffrey L. Slack (ISBN: 0723603510)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Wright,Bristol, 1974, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and fading to dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some shelfwear and fading to dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Depression (Great Translations Series) (Reprint)

    by Jane S. Ferber (ISBN: 1575666219)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kensington Publishing, 2000, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : DEPRESSION MENTAL WOMEN HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Depression (How to Cope Sucessfully with)

    by Dr. Tom Smith (ISBN: 190378414X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Wellhouse Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Designed to Order: Stylish Solutions to Organize Your Home (House Beautiful): Stylish Solutions to Organize Your Home (House Beautiful)

    by C.J. Peterson (ISBN: 1588164446)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Designs for Alienation: Exploring Diverse Realities (Sophi)

    (ISBN: 9513901998)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Destination Happiness: 20 Secrets Revealed

    by Sterling (ISBN: 8120731468)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Detox Your Career: 10 Steps to Revitalizing Your Job and Career (2nd Edition)

    by Forsyth, Patrick (ISBN: 1904879519)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Cyan Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 181pp. Very good condition.
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH
    Notes : 181pp. Very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Detox Your Career: 10 Steps to Revitalizing Your Job and Career

    by Forsyth, Patrick (ISBN: 1904879519 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Cyan Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH SUCCESS

    Add to Cart >

  • DHEA: The Ultimate Rejuvenating Hormone (1st Edition)

    by Walji, Hasnain (ISBN: 093425270x)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., Prescot, AZ
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Unread, still wrapped.
    Keywords : MEDICINE HEALTH FITNESS DIETS
    Notes : Unread, still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabetes (What You Really Need to Know About...)

    by Rob Buckman (ISBN: 1840282541)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Marshall Editions, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabetes Carbohydrate and Fat Gram Guide, The

    by Holzmeister, Lea Ann (ISBN: 1580400507 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : American Diabetes Association,U.S., Alexandria, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE MEDICAL ENDOCRINOLOGY METABOLISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabetes Living: The Will to Be Well (illustrated edition)

    by Christina Staccia (ISBN: 1424306175)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Atlas Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabetes: The Essential Guide: 1

    by Sue Marshall (ISBN: 1861440596)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Need2Know, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diagnosis Autism Now What?: 10 Steps to Improve Treatment Outcomes (illustrated edition)

    by Lawrence P. Kaplan (ISBN: 0976535661)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Etham Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Diesel and High Compression Gas Engines (3Rev e.)

    by Edgar J. Kates (ISBN: 0826902030)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : American Technical Society, 1975, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Diet Simple: Shed Pounds--Without Even Trying 154 Mental Tricks, Substitutions, Habits & Inspirations

    by Tallmadge, Katherine (ISBN: 0895261855 )

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Lifeline Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WEIGHT LOSS HEALTH BEHAVIOR FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Different Paths to Modernity

    (ISBN: 9189116542)

    Our Price £26.03


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital SLR Handbook

    by Andy Rouse (ISBN: 1861084250)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Photographers' Institute Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and bad scuffing to cover, content is fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : shelfwear and bad scuffing to cover, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Directed Algebraic Topology: Models of Non-Reversible Worlds (New Mathematical Monographs) (1)

    by Marco Grandis (ISBN: 0521760364)

    Our Price £38.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creases on the side cover and the odd mark other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : creases on the side cover and the odd mark other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 |