Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2026 records)

Page 28 of 82 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Gauguin (Colour library) (Reprint)

    by Alan Bowness (ISBN: 0714826839)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gender, Drink and Drugs (Cross-cultural Perspectives on Women) (English Ed)

    by Maryon McDonald (ISBN: 0854967192)

    Our Price £21.61


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Genealogy for the First Time: Research Your Family History (illustrated edition)

    by Laura Best (ISBN: 1402701098)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Family
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Generalized Seizures: From Clinical Phenomenology to Underlying Systems and Networks

    by Edouard Hirsch (ISBN: 2742006214)

    Our Price £50.43


    Published by : John Libbey Eurotext, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Generalship: HR Leadership in a Time of War

    by Peter D. Weddle (ISBN: 1928734189)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Weddle's, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Generation Risk: How to Talk to Your Teenager About Smoking and Other Risky Behavior

    by Corky Newton (ISBN: 0871319403)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Genetically Engineered Food: Changing the Nature of Nature: What You Need to Know to Protect Yourself, Your Family, and Our Planet (2 Rev Upd)

    by Martin Teitel (ISBN: 0892819480)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Park Street Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • George Hirsch Living It Up!: Recipes for a Healthy Active Life

    by George Hirsch (ISBN: 0871319241)

    Our Price £2.62


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • German Elite Pathfinders KG 100 in Action (Luftwaffe at War)

    by Manfred Griehl (ISBN: 1853674249)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Gerontechnology: Proceedings of the 1st International Conference on Technology and Aging, August 26-29, 1991, Eindhoven (Studies in Health Technology & ... (Studies in Health Technology & Informatics)

    by Herman Bouma (ISBN: 9051990723)

    Our Price £32.74


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : still wrapped in plastic
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : still wrapped in plastic

    Add to Cart >

  • Gertrude's Cupboard: Recapturing Minds Stolen by Disease

    by E. J. Cockey (ISBN: 0975886916)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Elizabeth Cockey, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get a Raise in 7 Days: 10 Savvy Steps to Success

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 1570230994)

    Our Price £1.21


    Published by : Impact Publications, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get a Real Life: Lesson in Personal Empowerment

    by Murphy, John J. (ISBN: 0963901338)

    Our Price £22.55


    Published by : Venture Management Consultants Inc.,U.S., Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Get a Reel Job: Finding Your First Job in the Film Industry

    by Philip Nemy (ISBN: 0966944364)

    Our Price £10.62


    Published by : Angel's Touch Production, US, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fair
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get a Reel Job: Finding Your First Job in the Film Industry

    by Philip Nemy (ISBN: 0966944364)

    Our Price £10.62


    Published by : Angel's Touch Production, US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Smart!: What You Should Know (But Won't Learn in Class) About Sexual Harassment and Sex Discrimination (But Won't Learn in Class About Sexual Harassment and Sex Discrimination) (2Rev Ed)

    by Montana Katz (ISBN: 1558610715)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Up and Go: Strategies for Active Living After 50

    by Jim McDonald (ISBN: 1550024507)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Writing! Ages 7-12: Creative Book-making Projects for Children (Get Writing)

    by Paul Johnson (ISBN: 0713687754)

    Our Price £8.64


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting Organized for Your New Baby: A Checklist and Planner for Busy Parents-to-be (Third Edition)

    by Bard, Maureen; Zuchora-Walske, Christine (ISBN: 0881664723)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 231 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : MEDICINE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PREGNANCY CHILDBIRTH
    Notes : 231 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting Organized for Your New Baby: A Checklist and Planner for Busy Parents-to-be (3Rev Ed)

    by Maureen Bard (ISBN: 0881664723)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting the Buggers to Do Their Homework

    by Julian Stern (ISBN: 0826473997)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some light marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting to Grips with Clinical Governance

    by Simon Harrison (ISBN: 1903378168)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : TFM Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting Your Little Darlings to Behave

    by Cowley, Sue (ISBN: 0826465021)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS CHILD

    Add to Cart >

  • Gift, The: New Writing for the NHS

    (ISBN: 1900152851 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stride Publications, Exeter, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS MEDICAL HEALTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Ginecologia

    by T.L.T. Lewis, G.V.P. Chamberlain (ISBN: 9684266391)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Manual Moderno, 1905, Mexico
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware, content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf ware, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 |