Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2020 records)

Page 3 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • A Handbook of Roman Art

    by Martin Henig (ISBN: 0714823015)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches on cover and a light crease on bottom corner. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A lot of light scratches on cover and a light crease on bottom corner. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Journey into Matisse's South of France (Artplace) (ArtPlace Series)

    by Laura McPhee (ISBN: 0976670690)

    Our Price £7.11


    Published by : Roaring Forties Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Legacy of Names: British Places in the New World

    by Elaine Borish (ISBN: 0952488124)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Fidelio Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A Little Book of I Ching (Little Book of)

    (ISBN: 1932705139)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1855060094)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without a dust jacket. Some shelf wear and marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Without a dust jacket. Some shelf wear and marking on hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Million Moves: Keeping Fit (Slim Goodbody's Lighten Up!) (1)

    by Slim Goodbody (ISBN: 0778739309)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A Mother's Adoption Journey

    by Darlene Ryan (ISBN: 1896764495)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Second Story Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A People of Faith: The Puzzle Bible

    (ISBN: 1903921775)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Autumn House, 2008
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Practical Guide to Runes (illustrated edition)

    by Simon Lilly (ISBN: 1840672994)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Practical Introduction to Homeopathy (Mind, body, spirit) (illustrated edition)

    by Liz Charles (ISBN: 1840673044)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edge of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edge of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Question of Life: Its Beginning and Transmission

    by Patrick J. O'Mahony (ISBN: 0722071205)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A Safe Place

    by Lucy Marcovitch (ISBN: 1870516753)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Tamarind, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to bottom corner of frontcover
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES NON CLASSIFIABLE FAMILY
    Notes : small crease to bottom corner of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • A Theatrical Feast: Sugar and Spice in London's Theatreland

    by Elizabeth Sharland (ISBN: 0953193020)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Barbican Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • A Vegetarian Doctor Speaks Out

    by Charles R. Attwood (ISBN: 0934252858)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Will of His Own: Reflections on Parenting a Child with Autism

    by Kelly Harland (ISBN: 1890627194)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Woodbine House Inc.,U.S., 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC in San Francisco (All 'Bout Cities)

    by Robin Segal (ISBN: 0971969795)

    Our Price £3.46


    Published by : Murray Hill Books LLC, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC of Antenatal Care (ABC Series) (4th Edition)

    by Geoffrey Chamberlain (ISBN: 0727916920)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC of Antenatal Care (ABC Series) (1st Edition)

    by Geoffrey Chamberlain (ISBN: 0727903136)

    Our Price £7.34


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • ABCs of Total Health, The: Practical Tips for Abundant Living

    by Massey, Tom (ISBN: 188500365x)

    Our Price £2.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Brand New
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Abnormal Pap Smears: What Every Woman Needs to Know

    by Lynda Rushing (ISBN: 1573929298)

    Our Price £8.03


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Achieving Peak Performance: A Step-by-Step System to Grow a Well Trained, Educated and Motivated Team for the 21st Century

    by Qubein, Nido R. (ISBN: 096362685X )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Best Sellers Publishing,U.S., Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Dust jacket has slight tear to back, other than that in fine condition.
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SELF HELP
    Notes : Dust jacket has slight tear to back, other than that in fine condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of Faith, Acts of Love: Gay Catholic Autobiographies as Sacred Texts

    by Dugan McGinley (ISBN: 0826415458)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Addiction by Prescription: One Woman's Triumph & Fight for Change

    by Joan E Gadsby (ISBN: 1552633349)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • ADHD: The Essential Guide (Need2know): The Essential Guide: 1 (Need2know) (1)

    by Diane Paul (ISBN: 186144060X)

    Our Price £5.65


    Published by : Need2Know, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Adolf Von Harnack: Liberal Theology at Its Height (Making of Modern Theology S.)

    by Adolf von Harnack (ISBN: 0005991315)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Collins, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |