Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 32 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Heartmates: A Guide for the Spouse and Family of the Heart Patient (3)

    by Rachael Freed (ISBN: 1577491211)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Fairview Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Heat Transmission - By Radiation, Conduction And Convection

    by R. Royds (ISBN: 1444630148)

    Our Price £13.22


    Published by : Read Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Heaven Sent Parents

    by Clare, Sylvia; McKain, Kelly (ISBN: 095364040x)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Clarity Books, Newport, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Heaven's Healing Harmonies in Human Diet: Tested-Food Formulas and Recipes

    by Bhagat Singh Dr. Thind (ISBN: 1932630511)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Thind Commercial, 2004
    Binding : Pamphlet
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Help for Eating Disorders: A Parents' Guide to Symptoms, Causes and Treatments (illustrated edition)

    by Debra Katzman (ISBN: 0778801152)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom-right page corners are slightly creased but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Bottom-right page corners are slightly creased but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Help for Eating Disorders: A Parents' Guide to Symptoms, Causes and Treatments (illustrated edition)

    by Debra Katzman (ISBN: 0778801152)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Help for Eating Disorders: A Parents' Guide to Symptoms, Causes and Treatments (illustrated edition)

    by Debra Katzman (ISBN: 9780778801153)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Help Me, Mummy, I Can't Breathe: Coping with Childhood Asthma

    by Sutherland, Susan (ISBN: 028565036X )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE

    Add to Cart >

  • Help Your Child to Succeed: The Essential Guide for Parents (Family learning)

    by Bill Lucas (ISBN: 1855391112)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Network Educational Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Help Your Teenager Succeed at School

    by Papworth, Michael (ISBN: 0826474241)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : EDUCATION SECONDARY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Help Your Teenager Succeed at School

    by Papworth, Michael (ISBN: 0826491448)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : EDUCATION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS SECONDARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Help! My Child Stopped Eating Meat!: An A-Z Guide to Surviving a Conflict in Diets

    by Carol J. Adams (ISBN: 0826415830)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Help!: I'm Living with a Boy (1)

    by Betty McLellan (ISBN: 1876756624)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Helping Women Keep Well: Guide to Health Promotion and Illness Prevention for the Health Professional (1st Edition)

    by Blum, Richard H.; Heinrichs, W.Leroy (ISBN: 0829017933)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Irvington Publishers Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Page edges mildly marked, otherwise good.
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS WOMEN
    Notes : Page edges mildly marked, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbal Almanac 2005 (Llewellyn's Herbal Almanac) (New edition)

    by Llewellyn (ISBN: 0738701394)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbal Medicine for Health and Well-Being

    by Laura Washington (ISBN: 0806915455)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbalism: The Healing Power of Plants - Regional Traditions - Remedies and Recipes (New edition)

    by Frank J. Lipp (ISBN: 1900131048)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover. Small dent in backc over, otherwise book and contents in general good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover. Small dent in backc over, otherwise book and contents in general good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbalism: The Healing Power of Plants - Regional Traditions - Remedies and Recipes (New edition)

    by Frank J. Lipp (ISBN: 1900131048)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herbs for Health and Healing

    by Chaudhury, Ranjit Roy (ISBN: 1904910971 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : New Dawn Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS MEDICAL ALTERNATIVE

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroes: The Story of Hasbro Children's Hospital

    (ISBN: 1864703466)

    Our Price £10.03


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Power: How to Unleash the Power of Your Subconscious Mind (1)

    by James K. Van Fleet (ISBN: 0133868974)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • High Blood Pressure

    by Dymond, Duncan S. (ISBN: 1903784077 )

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Wellhouse Publishing Ltd, Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICINE HEALTH FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • High Cholesterol (How to Cope Sucessfully with)

    by Tom Smith (ISBN: 1903784093)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Wellhouse Publishing Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • High Performance Beauty: Makeup and Skin Care for Dance, Cheer, Show Choir, Pageants and Ice Skating (1)

    by Christine Dion (ISBN: 0871273039)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Princeton Book Company, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Hinduism (Religions of the World) (Religions of the World) (Library Binding)

    by James B. Robinson (ISBN: 0791078582)

    Our Price £15.85


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |