Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 38 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Issues in Therapeutic Recreation: Toward the New Millennium

    (ISBN: 1571670319 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Sports Publishing Inc.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE BUSINESS ECONOMICS INDUSTRIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Italian Wines 2005 2005: A Guide to the World of Italian Wine for Experts and Wine Lovers` (8th Revised edition)

    by Gambero Rosso (ISBN: 1890142093)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Gambero Rosso Inc, 2005, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Italian: See, Hear, Say and Learn: Week 3 (Speak in a Week!) (Spi)

    by Rosamaria Ruggeri (ISBN: 1591255465)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 2005
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • It's All a Matter of Attitude!: Stories That Inspire Faith and Courage

    by J.P. Vaswani (ISBN: 8120731506)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • It's No Big Deal Really: A Parent's Guide to Making Divorce Easy for Children

    by Anne Cantelo (ISBN: 1905745249)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Fusion Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • It's True! You Eat Poison Every Day

    by Peter Macinnis (ISBN: 1741146267)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • J. Pairin Kitingan: The making of a Malaysian : a collection of speeches by Datuk Joseph Pairin Kitingan during his first two terms of office as the Chief Minister of Sabah, 1985-1990

    by Joseph Pairin Kitingan (ISBN: 9679981207)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Foto Technik, 1905, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Jackets of Green (illustrated edition)

    by Arthur Bryant (ISBN: 0002117231)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has slightly faded. Also a tiny rip and some shelf wear on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of jacket has slightly faded. Also a tiny rip and some shelf wear on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Austen: Antipodean views

    (ISBN: 0908022166)

    Our Price £8.12


    Published by : Wellington Lane Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Japanese Folk Tales and Legends (Myths & Legends) (New edition)

    by Helen McAlpine (ISBN: 0192741403)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Jerusalem's Rise to Sovereignty: Zion and Gerizim in Competition (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Ingrid Hjelm (ISBN: 0567080854)

    Our Price £80.50


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight chunk out od spine of book this has not affected the content in anyway
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight chunk out od spine of book this has not affected the content in anyway

    Add to Cart >

  • Jicarilla Apache: A Portrait (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0826337767)

    Our Price £9.05


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Jobfinder: How to Find a Better Job Faster

    by Jordan, Claudia (ISBN: 0965386848)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Worklife Publishing,U.S., Phoenix, AZ
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Jobs and Careers After A Levels and Equivalent Advanced Qualifications

    by Dixon, Beryl (ISBN: 190287661X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Lifetime Careers (Wiltshire) Ltd, Trowbridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 216 pp. Crease on back cover, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH
    Notes : 216 pp. Crease on back cover, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Joe Weider's Muscle and Fitness Training Notebook: An Illustrated Guide to the Best Muscle-Building Exercises (Collector's Ed)

    by Joe Weider (ISBN: 0975495046)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : AMI Books, 1905
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Johnny Depp: A Modern Rebel (3Rev Ed)

    by Brian J. Robb (ISBN: 0859653854)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jonty's Boot Fair Secrets: Your Guide to the Hidden Treasures

    by Jonty Hearnden (ISBN: 1845334329)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Miller's Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Joy of Marriage, The: Inspiration and Encouragement for Partners

    by Dodds, Bill; Dodds, Monica (ISBN: 0881662119)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Joy of Parenting, The: Toddlers to Teenagers from the Classic Magazine Era

    (ISBN: 1853754218)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HUMOUR HUMOR FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Food: Where Locavores Get it Wrong and How We Can Truly Eat Responsibly (1)

    by James E. McWilliams (ISBN: 031603374X)

    Our Price £6.73


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Food: Where Locavores Get it Wrong and How We Can Truly Eat Responsibly (Reprint)

    by James E. McWilliams (ISBN: 0316033758)

    Our Price £5.96


    Published by : Back Bay Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Quit: Giving Up Smoking the Holistic Way

    by Vigas, B.Grant- (ISBN: 1901250741)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE SELF HELP SUBSTANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Kama Sutra

    by Pramesh Ratnakar (ISBN: 8174370528)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Herron Books (Distributed Titl, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Kama Sutra

    (ISBN: 8174370153)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Lustre Press
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Kama Sutra (Pocket Art) [Illustrated] [Paperback]

    (ISBN: 817436191X)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : New

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |