Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 44 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Low Back Pain: Some Real Answers

    by B. Sweetman (ISBN: 1903378419)

    Our Price £5.85


    Published by : TFM Publishing Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Loyalty is My Honour: Personal Accounts from the Waffen-SS (Reprint)

    by Gordon Williamson (ISBN: 1897884125)

    Our Price £9.97


    Published by : Amber Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Lupus: Living with It (New Ed)

    by Suzy Szasz (ISBN: 1573920231)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Lust: Love and Longing

    by Morgan, Eileen (ISBN: 0966957318 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Red Rock Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY LITERARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Macmillan Health Encylopedia

    (ISBN: 0028650417)

    Our Price £24.61


    Published by : Macmillan Library Reference, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HEALTH DICTIONARIES FITNESS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Macmillan Health Encylopedia

    (ISBN: 0028650425)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Macmillan Library Reference, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HEALTH DICTIONARIES FITNESS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Macmillan Health Encylopedia

    (ISBN: 0028650433)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Macmillan Library Reference, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HEALTH DICTIONARIES FITNESS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Macmillan Health Encylopedia

    (ISBN: 002865045X)

    Our Price £24.61


    Published by : Macmillan Library Reference, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HEALTH DICTIONARIES FITNESS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Macrobiotic Resource Guide: A Directory to the Most Healthful, Affordable, and Environmentally Safe Foods, Products and Services

    (ISBN: 1882984269)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : One Peaceful World Press,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HEALTH FITNESS COOKING

    Add to Cart >

  • Mad Cow Disease: Are We Safe?

    (ISBN: 1594540373)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL PUBLIC HEALTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Madres Del Verbo/Mothers of the Word

    by Nina M. Scott (ISBN: 0826321453)

    Our Price £12.04


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic Search Words: Health: Strategies & Search Tactics to Discover the Best of the Internet

    by Krupin, Paul J. (ISBN: 188503511X)

    Our Price £8.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS COMPUTERS INTERNET

    Add to Cart >

  • Make Me a Match: The 21st Century Guide to Finding and Using a Matchmaker (Matchmaking Institute)

    by introduction by Lisa Clampitt Matchmaking Institute (ISBN: 1602391750)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Make That Call!: Winning Tactics for 101 Difficult Telephone Conversations

    by Maitland, Iain (ISBN: 0749419113)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Kogan Page Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Make Your Voice Heard: Actor's Guide to Increased Dramatic Range Through Vocal Training

    by Chuck Jones (ISBN: 0823083330)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Back Stage Books,U.S., 1996, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Making a Living While Making a Difference: The Expanded Guide to Creating Careers with a Conscience

    by Everett, Melissa (ISBN: 0865714002 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Making It in the City: A Girl's Guide to Starting Life on Your Own in a Ridiculously Expensive City You Can't Afford

    by Adina K. Neufeld (ISBN: 1590770846)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2005, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • Making It in the City: A Girl's Guide to Starting Life on Your Own in a Ridiculously Expensive City You Can't Afford

    by Adina K. Neufeld (ISBN: 1590770846)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • Making the Chemotherapy Decision

    by David Drum (ISBN: 1565656393)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : Lowell House, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Malerei und Stadtkultur in der Dantezeit: Die Argumentation der Bilder

    (ISBN: 3777450308)

    Our Price £42.69


    Published by : Hirmer, 1905, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mama's Home Remedies: Discover Time-Tested Secrets of Good Health and the Pleasures of Natural Living

    by Svetlana Konnikova (ISBN: 097917581X)

    Our Price £15.57


    Published by : Aurora Publishers, Inc., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Man to Man: Recovering the Best of the Male Tradition

    by Milton, R. (ISBN: 0929032810)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Wood Lake Books,Canada, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Man Who Would be Dad, The

    by Hilling, Hogan (ISBN: 1931868662 )

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Manage Your Career: How to Develop Your Career in the Right Direction (2nd Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 0713675225)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 90pp. As new.
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH
    Notes : 90pp. As new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Manage Your Career: How to Develop Your Career in the Right Direction (Steps to Success) (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1408111918)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |