Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2019 records)

Page 5 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Alternative Medicine and Rehabilitation: A Guide for Practitioners (illustrated edition)

    by Stanley F. Wainapel (ISBN: 1888799668)

    Our Price £44.01


    Published by : Demos, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternative Medicine Sourcebook

    by Bratman, Steven (ISBN: 073730247X )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Contemporary Books,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : MEDICINE MEDICAL ALTERNATIVE HEALTH FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Alzheimer's Disease: Coping with a Living Death

    by Woods, Robert T. (ISBN: 0285650378)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Am I Glowing Yet?: Understanding and Coping with the Not-so-common Miseries of Pregnancy

    by Virginia Hege Tobiassen (ISBN: 1556522444)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : A Cappella Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Am I Good in Bed?

    by Alex Hope (ISBN: 0233051295)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Amanda and the Eleven Million Mile High Dancer (New edition)

    by Carol Hill (ISBN: 0747514984)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Adventures of Girl Wonder

    by Malorie Blackman (ISBN: 1903015278)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Barn Owl Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Gracie

    by Lisa Jane Weller (ISBN: 0955134609)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Troll Boy Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Law of Influence, The

    by by King Duncan (ISBN: 1565548612 )

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Law of Influence, The

    (ISBN: 1565548612 )

    Our Price £4.86



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazingly Simple Lessons We Learned After 50: A Collection of Letters and Bytes of Wisdom for All Ages

    by William B. Toulouse (ISBN: 0871319527)

    Our Price £5.06


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2001, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazon to Zami: Towards a Global Lesbian Feminism (Women on Women)

    by M. Reinfelder (ISBN: 0304331937)

    Our Price £31.16


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Amelia Bedelia / Amelia Bedelia

    by Peggy Parish (ISBN: 1880507765)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : Lectorum Publications, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor nick on top of spine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : minor nick on top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • America After Life

    by Martha Laugs (ISBN: 392907897X)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : Kehayoff (Gina) Verlag,Germany, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Mourning: The Intimate Story of Two Families Joined Together by War, Torn by Beliefs

    by Melanie Morgan (ISBN: 1581825404)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • American Nightingale: The Story of Frances Slanger, Forgotten Heroine of Normandy

    by Bob Welch (ISBN: 9780743477581)

    Our Price £3.61


    Published by : Atria Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • American Rock 'n' Roll: The UK Tours 1956-72

    by Ian Wallis (ISBN: 0951988867)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Music Mentor Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Teddy Bear Encyclopedia (illustrated edition)

    by Linda Mullins (ISBN: 0875884326)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 1995, Pompton Plains, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Daughters: 400 Years of American Women (1)

    by Judith Head (ISBN: 0962203688)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : Perspective Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • An AARP Guide: Living with Heart Disease: Everything You Need to Know to Safeguard Your Health and Take Control of Your Life (AARP) (1)

    by Larry Katzenstein (ISBN: 140273011X)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • An Economy Under Its Own Flag: Polish Experience

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : The Institute of Polish Brand, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : The Institute of Polish Brand.2001.Hardback.VG condition.English language
    Notes : The Institute of Polish Brand.2001.Hardback.VG condition.English language

    Add to Cart >

  • Anatomy of Survival: Steps on a Personal Journey Towards Healing (First Edition)

    by Kroll, Una (ISBN: 0264675304)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 124 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : RELIGION SELF HELP DEATH GRIEF
    Notes : 124 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Greece (Indiana Jones Explores)

    by John Malam (ISBN: 0237513862)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING HEALTH HEALING

    Add to Cart >

  • Angels of the First Heaven: How to Work with the Seven Archangels (illustrated edition)

    by Carolyn Bowyer (ISBN: 9781846940156)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : O Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Anger and Conflict Management (Leader's Guide)

    by Gerry Dunne (ISBN: 1932181105)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : Personhood Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |