Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 50 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Notes on Nursing: A Guide for Today's Caregivers (International Council of Nurse) (1)

    by Linda Carrier-Walker (ISBN: 0702034231)

    Our Price £5.31


    Published by : Bailliere Tindall, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Nutrition

    by Galperin, Ann (ISBN: 0791000249)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : NUTRITION JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HEALTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Nutrition for Life: Everything You Need to Know About Food and Nutrition (New ed)

    by Catherine Saxelby (ISBN: 1740640144)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer covers worn and grubby, but content is almost as new
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : outer covers worn and grubby, but content is almost as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Nutrition Manual for At-Risk Infants and Toddlers

    (ISBN: 0944496474)

    Our Price £18.41


    Published by : Precept Press, Inc, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer cover grubby.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : outer cover grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nutrition, Cancer and You: What You Need to Know, and Where to Start (For Your Health)

    by Susan Colhoun (ISBN: 1886110069)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Addax Publishing Group,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Obesity and Cardiovascular Disease (Fundamental and Clinical Cardiology) (1)

    (ISBN: 1574448633)

    Our Price £87.45


    Published by : Informa Healthcare, 2006, Plano, TX
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Of Love and Loneliness

    by Brian Haward (ISBN: 0953247805)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor shelf wear and stamp on inside cover, says file copy, otherwise appears to be unread.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some minor shelf wear and stamp on inside cover, says file copy, otherwise appears to be unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Of Mice and Molecules: Technology and Human Survival

    by Eric Skjei (ISBN: 0385273959)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : Doubleday, 1983
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : little rip in jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : little rip in jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Okay, So I Don't Have a Headache

    by Ferrare,Cristina (ISBN: 031226366X)

    Our Price £0.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS WOMEN

    Add to Cart >

  • On Our Own: Independent Living for Older Persons (Golden Age Books)

    by Ursula Adler Falk (ISBN: 9780879754495)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Road

    by Susan Steggall (ISBN: 1845071034)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2005, Kemptville, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A rip on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A rip on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide

    by Portner, Jessica (ISBN: 1589040015 )

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Robins Lane Press,US
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide

    by Portner, Jessica (ISBN: 1589040015)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Robins Lane Press,US
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TEENAGERS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Oomph Power!

    by Miller, Susan (ISBN: 0974068608)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Simpson-Wesley Publishing
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SELF-HELP TECHNIQUES SUCCESS IN BUSINESS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Opium: A Portrait of the Heavenly Demon

    by Barbara Hodgson (ISBN: 0285635891)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Optical Pattern Recognition (1)

    (ISBN: 0521088623)

    Our Price £23.86


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : creased on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Self-Help
    Notes : creased on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Oral Embryology and Pathohistology

    by Hironori Kitamura (ISBN: 4900978051)

    Our Price £46.26


    Published by : MDMI, Inc, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Ordering Lives: Family, Work and Welfare (Understanding Social Change)

    (ISBN: 0415222923)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Routledge, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Family
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ordinary Level Law

    by Peter Shears (ISBN: 0712115420)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Macd.& E., 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and signature otherwise in very good condition,
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : minor wear and signature otherwise in very good condition,

    Add to Cart >

  • Oriental Cookbook

    by Pearl Buck (ISBN: 0671213660)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : Simon & Schuster, 1972, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : dustjacket is heavily shelfworn and water damaged.content however is V/G
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : dustjacket is heavily shelfworn and water damaged.content however is V/G

    Add to Cart >

  • Origami Birds

    by Duy Nguyen (ISBN: 1402719329)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Orphaned Spirit: The Power to Heal

    by Louis Sadler (ISBN: 0980180929)

    Our Price £5.61


    Published by : J.J. Tonikra Publishing Company, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Otolaryngology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Mary Talley Dorn (ISBN: 158409060X)

    Our Price £28.75


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Boys in Blue and Gold: A Chronicle of Zips Football

    (ISBN: 1931968640)

    Our Price £9.16


    Published by : The University of Akron Press, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Green Inheritance

    by Frances Ball (ISBN: 1856461041)

    Our Price £6.61


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |