Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 55 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Prosperity Factor for Kids: A Comprehensive Parent's Guide to Developing Positive Saving, Spending, and Credit Habits

    by Kelley Keehn (ISBN: 1897178425)

    Our Price £3.96


    Published by : Insomniac Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Prostate Cancer: A Comprehensive Guide for Patients

    by Persad, R.; etc. (ISBN: 1903378109 )

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : TFM Publishing Ltd, Nr. Shrewsbury, Shropshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • PSpice for Digital Communications Engineering (Synthesis Lectures on Digital Circuits and Systems) (Synthesis Lectures on Digital Circuits and Systems)

    by Paul Tobin (ISBN: 1598291629)

    Our Price £15.05


    Published by : Morgan & Claypool Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Front and back cover is bending, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Front and back cover is bending, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Psychology of Decision Making in Legal, Health Care and Science Settings (illustrated edition)

    by Gloria R. Burthold (ISBN: 1600219322)

    Our Price £92.30


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Pucks, Pablum and Pingos: More Fascinating Facts and Quirky Quizzes from Canada's Trivia Guys

    by Mark Kearney (ISBN: 1550025007)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Pugilist Quest, The

    by D'Lambert, Mensah (ISBN: 190443200X )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : New Breed Publishing, Dagenham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT COMBAT SPORTS HEALTH FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Puppy in the Park (Snowball books)

    by Helen Piers (ISBN: 0416484506)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Methuen young books, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Pure Sex: The Intimate Guide to Sexual Fulfilment

    by Hooper, Anne (ISBN: 1904292658 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : D.Baird Publishers
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pure Sex: The Intimate Guide to Sexual Fulfilment

    by Hooper, Anne (ISBN: 1904292658)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Push!: The Struggle for Midwifery in Ontario (Studies in the History of Medicine, Health and Society) (McGill-Queen's/Associated Medical Services Studies in the History of Medicine, Health, & Society)

    by Ivy Lynn Bourgeault (ISBN: 0773529772)

    Our Price £48.15


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Putting Patients and Profits into Perspective

    by Michael E. Rindler (ISBN: 0931028809)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : Precept Press, Inc, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Qigong for Healing

    by Choo Cheng Ngiap (ISBN: 9812049711)

    Our Price £13.01


    Published by : Times Editions, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Quality Control in the Food Industry: v. 3 (Food science and technology)

    (ISBN: 012342903X)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : ex-library book with sticker on it, cover is fairly shelfworn and smudged, large bit of cover ripped, dispite all this the content of the book in very good condition
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : ex-library book with sticker on it, cover is fairly shelfworn and smudged, large bit of cover ripped, dispite all this the content of the book in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Quality Time Any Time: 200 Activities to Make the Most of Every Moment with Your Child

    by Penny Warner (ISBN: 0881664251)

    Our Price £0.05


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Quest: Reflections on Medicine, Science and Humanity

    by Rene Dubos (ISBN: 0151757054)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to edges. Secondhand aged.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some shelfware to edges. Secondhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick & Easy Stress Busters: 5-Minute Exercises for Anyone, Anytime, Anywhere (Quick & Easy)

    by Anna Selby (ISBN: 1844837831)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick and Easy Low-Fat Recipes: Lose Weight - Feel Great

    by Nicola Graimes (ISBN: 1906787751)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick Start Weight Loss Program for Families (Quick Start Weight Loss Progra)

    by Garry Egger (ISBN: 1741141168)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick Start: The Weight-loss Program: for Diabetes and Blood Sugar Control (Quick Start Weight Loss Progra)

    by Garry Egger (ISBN: 174114115X)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2003
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Rage and Resistance: A Theological Reflection on the Montreal Massacre (Studies in Women and Religion): A Theological Reflection on the Montreal Massacre (Studies in Women and Religion)

    by Theresa O'Donovan (ISBN: 0889205221)

    Our Price £8.72


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Rakhma Story, The: Unconditional Love and Caring for People with Alzheimer's Disease and Dementia (First Edition)

    by Shaw, Shirley Joy (ISBN: 188009083X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Galde Press Inc.,U.S., Lakeville, Minnesota
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 249 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SELF HELP MEDICAL ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE DEMENTIA
    Notes : 249 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ramy Gafni's Beauty Therapy: The Ultimate Guide to Looking and Feeling Great While Living with Cancer

    by Ramy Gafni (ISBN: 1590770668)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Random Acts of Violence

    by Mintzer, Rich (ISBN: 0823944832 )

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Random Acts of Violence (Coping with. .) (Library Binding)

    by Rich Mintzer (ISBN: 0823944832)

    Our Price £6.39


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Random Acts of Violence (Coping With. .) (Library Binding)

    by Rich Mintzer (ISBN: 0823944832)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |