Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 58 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Rules for Life: Don't Leave Home without Them

    by Brewer, John (ISBN: 0954244621 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Smallish Books, Bath, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : KNOWLEDGE SELF HELP LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Rules for Life: Don't Leave Home without Them (Quotes)

    by John Brewer (ISBN: 0954244621)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Smallish Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • Run, Jump, Hide, Slide, Splash (New edition)

    by Joe Rhatigan (ISBN: 9781579907549)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Running: A Year Round Plan

    by Jeff Galloway (ISBN: 1841261696)

    Our Price £7.29


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer Sports Books, 2005, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • S.O.S.: Men Against the Sea

    by Edwards, Bernard (ISBN: 1899694005 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : New Era Writers Guild (UK) Ltd, Ferndown, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEDICAL PUBLIC HEALTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacred Celtic Places

    by Iain Zaczek (ISBN: 1855859866)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Collins & Brown, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacred Texts: The Principal Upanishads

    by Trans. A Jacobs; Intro. D Frawley (ISBN: 1905857047)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2007, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Salamis in Cyprus (New Aspects of Antiquity) (First Edition)

    by Vassos Karageorghis (ISBN: 0500390061)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1970, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Salighed as Happiness?: Kierkegaard on the Concept Salighed (The Kierkegaard Monograph Series)

    by Abrahim H. Khan (ISBN: 0889201404)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Salighed as Happiness?: Kierkegaard on the Concept Salighed (The Kierkegaard Monograph Series)

    by Abrahim H. Khan (ISBN: 0889201404)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Sallie Mae How to Pay for College: A Practical Guide for Families (Sallie Mae How to Pay for College: A Practical Guide for Families) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Gen Tanabe (ISBN: 1932662316)

    Our Price £7.93


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2008, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sam Speaks Out (I'm a Great Little Kid) (illustrated edition)

    by Linda Sky Grossman (ISBN: 1896764592)

    Our Price £6.67


    Published by : Second Story Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Same-Sex Marriage: The Personal and the Political

    by Kathleen A. Lahey (ISBN: 1894663632)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Insomniac Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Sams Teach Yourself Microsoft Windows Vista All in One (1)

    by Greg Perry (ISBN: 0672328895)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : Sams, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Save the Last Dance for Me

    by Ed Gorman (ISBN: 0709080247)

    Our Price £6.58


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp to edges and first page otherwise book in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : File copy stamp to edges and first page otherwise book in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Saving Our Last Nerve: The Black Woman's Path to Mental Health

    by Marilyn Martin (ISBN: 096752587X)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Hilton Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Say What: New Words Around Town

    by Keith Barker-Main (ISBN: 1843581655)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Metro Books,London, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Say 'Yes' to Love: God Leads Humanity Toward Christ Consciousness

    by Yael Powell (ISBN: 0972599134)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Circle of Light Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scars of Love: Tears of Hope

    by Debbie Goforth (ISBN: 0979645808)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : At-Risk Educational Services, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Schizophrenia (The encyclopedia of health series) (Library Binding)

    by Patrick Young (ISBN: 0791000524)

    Our Price £27.96


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1989
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Science & Health Finnish

    by Eddy (ISBN: 0879521147)

    Our Price £10.73


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Science & Health Italian

    by Eddy (ISBN: 0879521848)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Good reading copy. Spine is faded and back cover is creased. A few pages near the back and one near the front also folded/creased. Reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Good reading copy. Spine is faded and back cover is creased. A few pages near the back and one near the front also folded/creased. Reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Meets Alternative Medicine: What the Evidence Says about Unconventional Treatments

    (ISBN: 1573928038)

    Our Price £13.01


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Meets Alternative Medicine: What the Evidence Says about Unconventional Treatments

    (ISBN: 1573928038)

    Our Price £13.01


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Scotland (This Way Guide)

    by Jack Altman (ISBN: 2884522468)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |