Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 65 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Switzerland Under Siege a Neut

    by Leo Schelbert (ISBN: 0897254147)

    Our Price £12.20


    Published by : Picton Press
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to bottom of spine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : small crease to bottom of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Sylvia's Lovers (Everyman Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Elizabeth Gaskell (ISBN: 0460015249)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Everyman Ltd, 1973, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY
    Notes : shelfwear and creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tables of Procedure: Company Procedure (6th Revised edition)

    by Bertram Nelson (ISBN: 0851203582)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of cover has slightly faded also minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Spine of cover has slightly faded also minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tainted Love: Diary of a Smoker

    by Tina Triano (ISBN: 0978115406)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 2006
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Te Odio, Te Quiero: Las Relaciones Entre Padres E Hijos

    by Isabelle Filliozat (ISBN: 8472456064)

    Our Price £11.67


    Published by : Editorial Kairos, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teamwork for Primary and Shared Care : A Practical Workbook

    by Pritchard, Peter; Pritchard, James (ISBN: 0192625276)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Oxford University Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : HEALTH CARE TEAMS
    Notes : Small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tears: A Key to a Remedy

    by Peter Van Oosterum (ISBN: 1853981036)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ashgrove Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Teen Power Too : More Solid Gold Advice for Teens

    by Chester, Eric (ISBN: 0965144712)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : ChesPress, Lakewood, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : YOUTH CONDUCT LIFE BEHAVIOR JUVENILE NONFICTION SOCIAL SITUATIONS GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER FAMILY SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Teenage Couples, Coping with Reality: Dealing with Money, In-laws, Babies and Other Details of Daily Life

    by Jeanne Warren Lindsay (ISBN: 0930934865)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Morning Glory Press Inc, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight slice to top edge of back cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : slight slice to top edge of back cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teenage Couples, Coping with Reality: Dealing with Money, In-Laws, Babies and Other Details of Daily Life (New Ed)

    by Jeanne Warren Lindsay (ISBN: 0930934873)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Morning Glory Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Teenager's Guide to the Best Summer Opportunities, The

    by Greenberg, Jan W. (ISBN: 0916782581 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Harvard Common Press,U.S., Boston, Massachusetts
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Tell Me Where it Hurts: How to Decipher Your Child's Emotional Aches and Physical Pains

    by Slater, Jonathan; Fuerst, Mark (ISBN: 1580626211 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Adams Media Corporation,U.S., Holbrook, MA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Tell Me Where it Hurts: How to Decipher Your Child's Emotional Aches and Physical Pains

    by Slater, Jonathan; Fuerst, Mark (ISBN: 1580626211)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Adams Media Corporation,U.S., Holbrook, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Commitments for Men

    by Tom Massey (ISBN: 193174159X)

    Our Price £1.96


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Myths About Doctors: And What You Can Do to Dispel Them, A Survival Guide

    by Kay Hutchison Benton (ISBN: 0972129308)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : InchAlong Press, 2003, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Principles for a Successful Marriage

    by McNair, Mac; McNair, Amy (ISBN: 1581820224)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SELF HELP SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Ten Things Parents Should Know About Drug and Alcohol Abuse

    by Hostetler, Jep (ISBN: 1561480134)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Good Books, Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DRUG ABUSE PARENT CHILD FAMILY

    Add to Cart >

  • Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets, Fives (Badminton Library) (Facsimile edition)

    by J.M. Heathcote (ISBN: 1852530197)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Ashford Press Pub., 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Terminator 2: Cybernetic Dawn

    by Dan Abnett (ISBN: 0752203908)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Boxtree Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Terrorism and Medical Responses: U.S. Lessons and Policy Implications

    (ISBN: 1571052283)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Transnational Publishers Inc.,U.S., Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE MEDICAL HEALTH CARE

    Add to Cart >

  • Textbook of Ruminant Surgery

    by Tyagi / Singh (ISBN: 8123902298)

    Our Price £11.71


    Published by : CBS Publishers & Distributors, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and shelf wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and shelf wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Thank Heaven for Little Girls: A Celebration in Words and Pictures

    by Sister Carol Ann Nawracaj (ISBN: 158062281X)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Adams Media Corporation, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some marking to cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : some marking to cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • That's Not What I Meant!: How Conversational Style Makes or Breaks Your Relations with Others (New edition)

    by Deborah Tannen (ISBN: 1853815128)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The 39 Steps (British Film Guides)

    by Mark Glancy (ISBN: 186064614X)

    Our Price £6.58


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The 4 Day Win: Change the Way You Think About Food and Your Body in Just 4 Days

    by Martha Beck (ISBN: 0749928085)

    Our Price £3.77


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : large bend to book.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : large bend to book.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |