Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2023 records)

Page 71 of 81 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • The New Baby Name Survey: What Impression Will Your Baby's Name Make?

    by Bruce Lansky (ISBN: 0881664936)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Mother's Survival Guide: A Primer for the First Year of Motherhood

    by Elizabeth Wright (ISBN: 1888952547)

    Our Price £1.05


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Speaking of Sex: What Your Children Need to Know and When They Need to Know it (Exp Upd)

    by Meg Hickling (ISBN: 1896836704)

    Our Price £8.42


    Published by : Northstone Publishing Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour

    by Monica Redlich (ISBN: 0954510321)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour (2Rev Ed)

    by Monica Redlich (ISBN: 095530461X)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour (2Rev Ed)

    by Monica Redlich (ISBN: 095530461X)

    Our Price £4.98


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small scratch on front of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Small scratch on front of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nicotine Conspiracy: The Scandal the Establishment Don't Want You to Know About

    by Allen Carr (ISBN: 0572034415)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Arcturus foulsham, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : back few pages and cover bent, content unaffected
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : back few pages and cover bent, content unaffected

    Add to Cart >

  • The No Bull Book on Heart Disease: Real Answers to Winning Back Your Heart and Health

    by Joel Okner (ISBN: 1402758685)

    Our Price £1.81


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : small crease in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Official Sloane Ranger Handbook: The First Guide to What Really Matters in Life

    by Ann Barr (ISBN: 0852232365)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Ebury Press, London, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Old Dispensation: Loyalty in Business

    by John J. Clancy (ISBN: 0838637930)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organic Gardeners Handbook (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Littlewood (ISBN: 1861269366)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Original Reigning Cats and Dogs: A Lighthearted Look at Pets and Their Owners

    by Marvin Ross (ISBN: 0981003761)

    Our Price £5.15


    Published by : Bridgeross Communications, 2009
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of the Changos

    by Dumitru Martinas (ISBN: 9739839142)

    Our Price £21.36


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Overload Solution (New edition)

    by Jane Alexander (ISBN: 0749927569)

    Our Price £3.07


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Persians Amongst the English: Episodes in Anglo-Persian History (Reprint)

    by Sir Denis Wright (ISBN: 1850430020)

    Our Price £18.76


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : A lot of scratches and wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Photography Book (Miniature ed)

    by Ian Jeffrey (ISBN: 071483937X)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Power of the Middle Ground: A Couple's Guide to Renewing Your Relationship

    by Marty Babits (ISBN: 1591026628)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Power of the Middle Ground: A Couple's Guide to Renewing Your Relationship

    by Marty Babits (ISBN: 1591026628)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Power to Prevent Suicide: A Guide for Teens Helping Teens

    by Richard Nelson (ISBN: 0915793709)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Free Spirit Publishing Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pre-Raphaelite Vision (Phaidon Miniature Editions)

    by Phaidon Press (ISBN: 0714832529)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and book is slightly bent otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : minor wear to cover and book is slightly bent otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Problem of Herbal Medicines Legal Status: 2 (Pharmaceuticals Policy & Law): 2 (Pharmaceuticals Policy and Law)

    by J.L. Valverde (ISBN: 1586030051)

    Our Price £25.65


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Problem of Herbal Medicines Legal Status: 2 (Pharmaceuticals Policy & Law): 2 (Pharmaceuticals Policy and Law)

    by J.L. Valverde (ISBN: 1586030051)

    Our Price £22.37


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Promise of Sleep: The Scientific Connection Between Health, Happiness and a Good Night's Sleep

    by William C. Dement (ISBN: 0743409736)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : Simon & Schuster Audio, 2000
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prose and the Passion: Children and Their Reading (Cassell Education)

    (ISBN: 0304327719)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994, Aldershot, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Quotable Founding Fathers: A Treasury of the 2,500 Wise and Witty Quotations from the Men and Women Who Created America

    (ISBN: 1574886096)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE TRANSPORTATION AVIATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 |