Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Health, Family & Lifestyle (2026 records)

Page 80 of 82 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Get fit and stay healthy in life with books on everything from Exercise & Fitness to pregnancy. You can find out information on parenting, nutrition and plenty of self help guides to make those little self improvements.
  • Women and the Koran: The Status of Women in Islam

    by Anwar Hekmat (ISBN: 1573921629)

    Our Price £17.93


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Women in Contemporary Germany: Life, Work and Politics (German Studies) (2Rev Ed)

    by Eva Kolinsky (ISBN: 0854968180)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Women in Parliment (French)

    by Karam a (ISBN: 918909882X)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : International IDEA, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Women in the Ministry of Jesus: A Study of Jesus' Attitudes to Women and Their Roles as Reflected in His Earthly Life (Society for New Testament Studies ... for New Testament Studies Monograph Series)

    by Ben Witherington (ISBN: 0521256585)

    Our Price £31.70


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Women's Health Wisdom 2002: Real-Life Solutions from the Editors of Health Magazine (Women's Health & Wellness)

    (ISBN: 0848725808)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Oxmoor House, 2002, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Woodcarving Basics

    by Alan Bridgewater (ISBN: 0806913347)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Sterling, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Words to Say Thank You

    by Sarah Hoggett (ISBN: 1904991688)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : CICO Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Around Australia

    by Sheehan, David (ISBN: 1876438703)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Global Exchange, Newcastle, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Around Australia

    by Sheehan, David (ISBN: 1876438401)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Global Exchange, Newcastle, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Overseas 2000: How to Find a High-Paying, Tax-Free Job (2000 & Updated)

    by George Robinson (ISBN: 1885003323)

    Our Price £11.89


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Work Overseas: How to Find a High-Paying, Tax-Free Job

    by Robinson, George (ISBN: 1885003323 )

    Our Price £6.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CAREERS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Working Sex: An Odyssey into Our Cultural Underworld

    by Macy, Marianne (ISBN: 0786702494)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Carroll & Graf Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Working with Dr. Schweitzer: Sharing His Reverence for Life

    by Jilek-Aall, Louise (ISBN: 0888392095)

    Our Price £5.46


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEALTH FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Working Woman's Guide to Breast Feeding, The (First)

    by Dana, Nancy; Price, Anne (ISBN: 0881660957)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., Minnetonka, MN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 135pp.
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PREGNANCY
    Notes : 135pp.

    Add to Cart >

  • Workouts for Everyone

    by Jones, Donna (ISBN: 0734406916 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Lothian Publishing Co Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Workouts for Everyone: Everyday Ideas for Feeling Fit and Looking Fabulous

    by Donna Jones (ISBN: 0734406916)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Lothian Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slightly shelfworn content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : slightly shelfworn content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Workplace Diversity: Issues and Perspectives

    by Alfrieda Daly (ISBN: 0871012812)

    Our Price £17.25


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Write it Right: A Guide to Better Messages

    by Maidment, Robert (ISBN: 0882896474)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SELF HELP

    Add to Cart >

  • Write Way to Stop Smoking: How to Get Your Life Unstuck

    by Joe Armstrong (ISBN: 0954661001)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : GLEBE, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : edges quite worn. Small dent to lower edge
    Keywords : Self-Help
    Notes : edges quite worn. Small dent to lower edge

    Add to Cart >

  • Write Way to Stop Smoking: How to Get Your Life Unstuck

    by Joe Armstrong (ISBN: 0954661001)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : GLEBE, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Self-Help

    Add to Cart >

  • Writing Your Way Through Cancer

    by Chia Martin (ISBN: 1890772003)

    Our Price £5.41


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Yellow Cab

    by Robert Leonard (ISBN: 0826337856)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Yikang's Day: From Dawn to Dusk in a Chinese City: From Dawn to Dusk in a Chinese Town (A Child's Day)

    by Sungwan So (ISBN: 0711220409)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor water damage otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor water damage otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Yoga Bliss: Simple and Effective Routines for Chilling Out

    by Tara Fraser (ISBN: 1844833836)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is slightly marked. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Cover is slightly marked. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Yoga for Pregnancy

    by Land, Amber (ISBN: 1843302535)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : New Holland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HATHA YOGA EXERCISE FOR PREGNANT
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 |