Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Childrens (2355 records)

Page 49 of 95 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have a browse through this section for the kids; you can buy modern children’s books and even the old favourites. With activity books to help learning and story books to help sleeping we have it. Something for the very small to the leaving school.
  • March of the Dinosaurs: A Prehistoric Counting Book (Windy Edge)

    by Jakki Wood (ISBN: 1845072081)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Maria Paints the Hills

    by Pata Mora (ISBN: 0890134103)

    Our Price £3.36


    Published by : Museum of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Marie Curie (QED Great Lives)

    by P. Steele (ISBN: 1845383397)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : QED Publishing, a division of Quarto Publishing plc, 2006, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Marine Birds (Birds Up Close) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057664)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark Martin: Driven to Race

    by Bob Zeller (ISBN: 0964972239)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : David Bull Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Martial Arts Masters!: The World's Deadliest Fighting Styles (Extreme!)

    by Martin Dougherty (ISBN: 1408112590)

    Our Price £5.76


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009, Jackson, MS
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Martindale: The Extra Pharmacopoeia (28 Revised ed of)

    by William Martindale (ISBN: 0853691606)

    Our Price £19.44


    Published by : Rittenhouse Book Distributors, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some heavy shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some heavy shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Marty Monster

    by Malorie Blackman (ISBN: 1870516427)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tamarind Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Kelly (Contemporary Artists)

    by Margaret Iverson (ISBN: 0714836613)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Masonry and Concrete: Step-by-Step (Better Homes & Gardens Do It Yourself) (2)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696221128)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Masters and Pupils: The Artistic Succession from Perugino to Manet 1480-1880 (Hogarth Arts)

    by Gert-Rudolf Flick (ISBN: 0955406323)

    Our Price £27.50


    Published by : Hogarth Arts Ltd, 2008, Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Match of My Life - FA Cup Finals 1953-1969: Seventeen Stars Relive Their Greatest Victories

    by David Saffer (ISBN: 1905449534)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Know the Score Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Materials (Mitchell's Building S.) (2Rev e.)

    by Alan Everett (ISBN: 0713416173)

    Our Price £5.76


    Published by : Batsford, 1978
    Binding : Rag Book
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is faded and worn, edges are bashed, content is fine
    Keywords : building
    Notes : cover is faded and worn, edges are bashed, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Maximilian the Great (illustrated edition)

    by Lisa Funari-Willeve (ISBN: 0967922739)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Franklin Mason Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Meadow Muffins: Cowboy Rhymes and Other BS

    by Mike Puhallo (ISBN: 0888394365)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Measuring Angels

    by Lesley Ely (ISBN: 1845076397)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Fables

    by Marie de France (ISBN: 0905895568)

    Our Price £5.56


    Published by : Paper Tiger, 1989, Montrose, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • MEEOW and the Big Box (Meeok)

    by Sebastien Braun (ISBN: 1906250855)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Meet George Washington (Meet)

    by Patricia A. Pingry (ISBN: 0824941314)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Candy Cane Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Melt

    by Louise Nason (ISBN: 1906650381)

    Our Price £11.14


    Published by : Absolute Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metals

    by Zronik, John (ISBN: 0778714187)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS METAL EDUCATION
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metamorphosis: Changing Bodies

    by Kalman, Bobbie; Smithyman, Kathryn (ISBN: 0778722732)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Methodist Worship Book (Large type edition)

    by Methodist (ISBN: 1858521181)

    Our Price £46.55


    Published by : Methodist Publishing House, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Mexico: Su Cultura (the Culture): Spanish Edition (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865053707)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1993
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mexico: Su Cultura (the Culture): Spanish Edition (Lands, Peoples & Cultures)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865054002)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 |