Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Cookery (1227 records)

Page 20 of 50 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: n cookery we have everything you could need from rustling up a foreign dish, making a quick snack or making cakes with the kids. A Wide selection of cookbooks from around the Globe.
  • Gourmet Gone Wild: Planning and Preparing Complete Menus for Game, Fish, and Fowl: Planning and Preparing Complete Menus for Game, Fish and Fowl

    by Lorelie Scorzafava (ISBN: 0811734633)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gourmet's Guide Cheese (Ullmann)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833150823)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2009, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Governing Food : Science, Safety and Trade

    by Phillips, Peter W. B. (editor); Wolfe, Robert (editor) (ISBN: 0889118973)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FOOD INDUSTRY TRADE TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Admirals: Command at Sea, 1587-1945

    by Jack Sweetman (ISBN: 087021229X)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Beaded Gifts (illustrated edition)

    by Linda Gettings (ISBN: 1402713940)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great British Food

    by Ffrench, Heather Hay (ISBN: 1899163565)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Quiller Press, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Kitchen Ideas (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    by Vicki Christian (ISBN: 0696233770)

    Our Price £3.54


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Walks of Vancouver: Metro Vancouver Plus Squamish to Whistler (2nd Revised edition)

    by Charles Clapham (ISBN: 1894694759)

    Our Price £8.91


    Published by : Granville Island Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Greatest Cookies Ever: Dozens of Delicious, Chewy, Chunky, Fun & Foolproof Recipes

    by Dunnington, Rose (ISBN: 1579906273)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Greece (Menu Guide for Travellers S) (Bilingual)

    by Despoina Afthonidou (ISBN: 8873015905)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Gremese International, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Greek Cooking (International gourmet) (r.e.)

    by Pamela Westland (ISBN: 0706365720)

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Greenhouse Gardening (3rd Revised edition)

    by Fiona Gilsenan (ISBN: 0376032642)

    Our Price £1.11


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Grenzeloos Genoeten

    (ISBN: 9076218900)

    Our Price £30.00



    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : food and drink

    Add to Cart >

  • Grillin and Chili'n: Easy to Make Mouth-watering Venison Recipes (illustrated edition)

    by Kate Fiduccia (ISBN: 1592281699)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Grillin and Chili'n: Easy to Make Mouth-watering Venison Recipes (illustrated edition)

    by Kate Fiduccia (ISBN: 1592281699)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2004, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Grillin' Like a Villain: The Complete Grilling and Barbequing Cookbook

    by Rick Black (ISBN: 0811733254)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Grilling : An Easy, Smart Guide to Grilling

    by Richards, Pamela (ISBN: 0760740178)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Barnes And Noble
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : BARBECUE COOKERY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Grow Organic Fruit and Vegetables

    by Nick Hamilton (ISBN: 1845377184)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Belgian Beers (Petit fute travel guides)

    by Bernard Dubrulle (ISBN: 2746903636)

    Our Price £5.67


    Published by : Nouvelles Editions de l'Universite, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : upper corner of book is folded.
    Keywords : food and drink
    Notes : upper corner of book is folded.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guinness Drinking Companion, The

    by Dunkling, Leslie (ISBN: 1585746177)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press,U.S., Guilford, CT
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE COOKING BEVERAGES WINE SPIRITS

    Add to Cart >

  • Halal Food, London: A Guide to Good Eating

    by Jumaatun Azmi (ISBN: 9834143648)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : KasehDia Sdn. Bhd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Halal Food, London: A Guide to Good Eating

    by Jumaatun Azmi (ISBN: 9834143648)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : KasehDia Sdn. Bhd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Halal Food, Singapore: A Guide to Good Eating

    by Jumaatun Azmi (ISBN: 9834143621)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : KasehDia Sdn. Bhd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Handful of Herbs: Gardening, Cooking and Decorating

    by Barbara Segall (ISBN: 1845973623)

    Our Price £2.92


    Published by : Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Hannibal's War: A Military History of the Second Punic War

    by J.F. Lazenby (ISBN: 085668080X)

    Our Price £36.70


    Published by : Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and fading are present on cover, edges are slightly bashed aswell, content is fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear and fading are present on cover, edges are slightly bashed aswell, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 |