Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Cookery (1227 records)

Page 32 of 50 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: n cookery we have everything you could need from rustling up a foreign dish, making a quick snack or making cakes with the kids. A Wide selection of cookbooks from around the Globe.
  • Pasta (Cooking for Today)

    by Better Homes and Gardens (ISBN: 0696019906)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pastas, papa y arroces

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Arquitectos Mexicanos, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Pastries and Breads: The Baking Recipes You Must Have (Kitchen Classics series)

    by Jane Price (ISBN: 1921259086)

    Our Price £7.59


    Published by : Murdoch Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Pattern of Redemption: Theology of Hans Urs Von Balthasar (New edition)

    by Edward T. Oakes (ISBN: 0826410111)

    Our Price £20.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Penguin Cordon Bleu Cookery (Cookery handbooks) (First Edition)

    by Rosemary Hume (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Penguin, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with lots of shelf wear and marking on cover. Pages are tanned but reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Second hand book with lots of shelf wear and marking on cover. Pages are tanned but reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pennsylvania Apples: History and Culture, with 40 Recipes and a Guide to Festivals and Farm Markets (1st)

    by Kyle D. Nagurny (ISBN: 0811728838)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Pennsylvania Wineries

    by Carey, Richard; McKee, Linda Jones (ISBN: 0811728773 )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL NORTH AMERICA COOKING BEVERAGES

    Add to Cart >

  • Perfect Cocktails : The Essential Guide

    by Le Van, Marthe; Lark (ISBN: 1579902456)

    Our Price £0.02


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COCKTAILS COOKING BEVERAGES BARTENDING

    Add to Cart >

  • Perfect Cocktails: The Essential Guide

    by Marthe Le Van (ISBN: 1579902456)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Perfect Cocktails: The Essential Guide

    by Marthe Le Van (ISBN: 1579902456)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Personality Finesse: How We Nurture Our Nature to Balance Our Personality

    by Dr Dean Bellavia (ISBN: 0692004572)

    Our Price £11.65


    Published by : The Bio-Engineering Co, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Pesto & Tapenade

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Miller, 1905, Nederlands
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Pesto & Tapenade / druk 1: 40 verrassende recepten

    by T. Spierings (ISBN: 9076218722)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Miller-Books B.V.
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Text is in dutch.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Text is in dutch.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt

    by T.G.H. James (ISBN: 0370102231)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : The Bodley Head Ltd, 1984, China
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwis ein very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophical Essays

    by Freiherr von Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (ISBN: 0872200620)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A large crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Picnics: From Crab and Ginger Wraps to Wild Rice Salad (Small Books of Good Taste): From Crab and Ginger Wraps to Wild Rice Salad (Small Books of Good Taste)

    by Clare Ferguson (ISBN: 1903221641)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Jacqui Small LLP, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pied Noir Cookbook: French Sephardic Cuisine from Algeria (Hippocrene Cookbook Library) (illustrated edition)

    by C. Clabrough (ISBN: 9780781810821)

    Our Price £8.83


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Pilgrimage (Discovery) (illustrated edition)

    by Nomachi Kazuyoshi (ISBN: 8854400793)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : White Star, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A small rip, a lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A small rip, a lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Piston-powered Propliners

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 1840371617)

    Our Price £4.94


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pizza & Co: Savory Tarts, Focacce and Sandwiches (Chefs of Food Editore)

    by Food Editore (ISBN: 8861541003)

    Our Price £6.02


    Published by : Food Editore, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight dent to bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : slight dent to bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Place to Cook, A: Inspiring Cookery Courses from Around the World

    by Muir, Jenni (ISBN: 1840913924)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Conran Octopus Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING

    Add to Cart >

  • Plates to Share: Simply Delicious Meals to Enjoy with Friends

    by Jennifer Joyce (ISBN: 1845976290)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Plymouth Warships (First Edition)

    by Iain Ballantyne (ISBN: 1874448825)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Halsgrove, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Polar First

    by Jennifer Murray (ISBN: 9881783119)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : PPP Company Limited, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused slight creases to the top of the jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused slight creases to the top of the jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Polly Clingerman's Dinner Companion: Glorious,Easy Meals in Less Than an Hour!

    by Clingerman, Polly (ISBN: 0942320565 )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : American Cooking Guild,U.S., Boynton Beach, Florida
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 |