Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Cookery (1225 records)

Page 38 of 49 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: n cookery we have everything you could need from rustling up a foreign dish, making a quick snack or making cakes with the kids. A Wide selection of cookbooks from around the Globe.
  • Strange Battles of the Civil War

    by Webb Garrison (ISBN: 158182226X)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2008, Union City, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Strictly Shrimp : A Passionate Guide to the World's Favorite Seafood

    by Livingston, A. D. (ISBN: 1580800904)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Burford Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COOKERY (SHELLFISH)

    Add to Cart >

  • Strictly Shrimp: A Passionate Guide to the World's Favorite Seafood

    by Livingston, A.D. (ISBN: 1580800904)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Burford Books,U.S., Springfield, NJ
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Structures of the Jazz Age: Mass Culture, Progressive Education, and Racial Discourse in American Modernism (Haymarket)

    by Chip Rhodes (ISBN: 1859842003)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Verso Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelf wear and lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sublime Vegetarian: Fresh, Delicious, Simple, Elegant

    by Bill Jones (ISBN: 1550547410)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre,Canada, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Sublime Vegetarian: Fresh, Delicious, Simple, Elegant (illustrated edition)

    by Bill Jones (ISBN: 1550547410)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Success with Cuttings (Success with Gardening) (First Paperback)

    by Valerie Wheeler (ISBN: 1861082940)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to bottom edge of dust cover over spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : small tear to bottom edge of dust cover over spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sunken Ships World War II: US Naval Chronology, Including Submarine Losses of the United States, England, Germany, Japan, Italy

    by Karl E. Heden (ISBN: 0828321183)

    Our Price £15.18


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small knock on the bottom of the spine, redaing content not affected.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Small knock on the bottom of the spine, redaing content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Snacks (Kid Power) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778712524)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : food and drink

    Add to Cart >

  • Super Snacks (Kid Power) (Illustrate)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778712745)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Supermarket Mystery (A Richard Scarry mystery)

    by Richard Scarry (ISBN: 0001381547)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Collins, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Spine is slightly faded. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Spine is slightly faded. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sushi with Style: Master the Basics and Beyond (illustrated edition)

    by Ellen Brown (ISBN: 1402755724)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Swedenborg: Life and Teaching (5th Ed. /)

    by George Trobridge (ISBN: 0877851425)

    Our Price £8.05


    Published by : Swedenborg Foundation, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sweet as....Easy to Make Desserts and Baked Treats

    by Alessandra Zecchini (ISBN: 1869660668)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : New Holland Publishers (NZ) Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Sweet Celebrations: 24 Dessert Parties for Every Occasion

    by Peggy Mellody (ISBN: 0878337407)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Sweet Celebrations: 24 Dessert Parties for Every Occasion

    by Mellody, Peggy; Waller, E.K. (ISBN: 0878337407)

    Our Price £3.21


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING COURSES DISHES

    Add to Cart >

  • Sweet Sensations: Delicious Desserts for People with Diabetes

    by Virginia Hill (ISBN: 0850919924)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Lothian Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Sweetly Southern: Delicious Desserts from the Sons of Confederate Veterans

    by L. Moreau (ISBN: 1589801814)

    Our Price £9.52


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2004, Redmond, WA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • T.W. Edgeworth David: A Life

    by David Branagan (ISBN: 0642107912)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Antipodes Books and Beyond, Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Taco's & Tortilla's / druk 1

    by T. Spierings (ISBN: 9087240031)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Miller-Books B.V.
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Showing some mild signs of shelfwear. Text is in Dutch.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Showing some mild signs of shelfwear. Text is in Dutch.

    Add to Cart >

  • Taiwan (First Edition)

    by Christopher Wood (ISBN: 0718120515)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : M Joseph, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Take This Dish and Twist It (Original)

    by George Duran (ISBN: 0696239434)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Takeaway

    (ISBN: 1861542313 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : CONVENIENCE FOODS FAST FOOD RESTAURANTS BUSINESS ECONOMICS HOSPITALITY TRAVEL TOURISM COOKING GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Talk Mandarin Chinese Book (1)

    by Alwena Lamping (ISBN: 1406614017)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : BBC Active, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Girls

    by J. Hope (ISBN: 1902579186)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |