Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Cookery (1227 records)

Page 41 of 50 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: n cookery we have everything you could need from rustling up a foreign dish, making a quick snack or making cakes with the kids. A Wide selection of cookbooks from around the Globe.
  • The Boston Chef's Table: The Best in Contemporary Cuisine (illustrated edition)

    by Clara Silverstein (ISBN: 0762745142)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007, Boca Ranton, FL
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bread & Butter Book (Ill)

    by Diana Sutton (ISBN: 1904871348)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : The Good Life Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bread Machine Cookbook: No. 3 (Nitty Gritty Cookbooks)

    by Donna Rathmell German (ISBN: 1558670483)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bristol Publishing Enterprises Inc.,U.S., 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Byzantine Empire

    by Sir Charles Oman (ISBN: 1594160791)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight water damage throughout.reading content unaffected
    Notes : slight water damage throughout.reading content unaffected

    Add to Cart >

  • The Campaigns of Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945 (illustrated edition)

    by Adrian Stewart (ISBN: 1844157725)

    Our Price £7.44


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : FOOD DRINK COOKING COURSES DISHES
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Captain Cook Encyclopaedia

    by John Robson (ISBN: 1861762259)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Encyclopedia
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Celtic Tree Calendar: Your Tree Sign and You

    by Michael Vescoli (ISBN: 0285634631)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : has a tear and the odd mark on the cover however the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : has a tear and the odd mark on the cover however the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chef, the Story and the Dish (First Edition)

    by Rochelle Brown (ISBN: 1584792280)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chemistry of Fireworks (Rsc Paperbacks)

    by M.S. Russell (ISBN: 0854045988)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Royal Society of Chemistry, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christmas Books (Fine Edition)

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 095588182X)

    Our Price £6.78


    Published by : White's Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Two fold marks on top corner of a page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Two fold marks on top corner of a page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Compendium: Thoughts, Essays and Work of the Pentagram Partners in London, New York and San Francisco (New edition)

    by Pentagram (ISBN: 0714837695)

    Our Price £6.29


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A slight fold on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A slight fold on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Baking Cookbook: 350 Recipes from Cookies and Cakes to Muffins and Pies

    by George Geary (ISBN: 0778801659)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom-right corner of front cover is creased/peeling. Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Bottom-right corner of front cover is creased/peeling. Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English: Complete Edition (New Ed)

    by Geza Vermes (ISBN: 0140449523)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Penguin Classics, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover and a crease on spine. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover and a crease on spine. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Do Ahead Cookbook (Today's Gourmet)

    by Leisure Arts (ISBN: 0848711653)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some marking to cover from general wear, content fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some marking to cover from general wear, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • THE COMPLETE HOME COOKBOOK

    by JUDITH FERGUSON (ISBN: 0862839149)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Idiot's Guide to Cooking with Mixes (Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback))

    by Ellen Brown (ISBN: 1592571425)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Alpha Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Converging World: How One Community's Path to Zero Waste is Helping Save Our Planet

    by John Pontin (ISBN: 0749929596)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cop Cookbook: Arresting Recipes from the World's Favorite Cops, Good Guys, and Private Eyes (Spiral)

    by Greta Garner-Hewitt (ISBN: 1558535365)

    Our Price £21.43


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press, 1997
    Binding : Plastic Comb
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Creation of Wealth: The Tatas from the 19th to the 21st Century (illustrated edition)

    by R.M. Lala (ISBN: 0670081469)

    Our Price £14.65


    Published by : Viking, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Culture of German Environmentalism: Anxieties, Visions, Realities (Culture & Society in Germany) (illustrated edition)

    by Axel Goodbody (ISBN: 1571817972)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear on back cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Environment
    Notes : minor wear on back cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Curious History of Relativity: How Einstein's Theory of Gravity Was Lost and Found Again (illustrated edition)

    by Jean Eisenstaedt (ISBN: 0691118655)

    Our Price £11.35


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2006, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dawning of the Age of Asparagus: Give Peas a Chance!

    by Wendell Fowler (ISBN: 0974358096)

    Our Price £4.92


    Published by : Brzamo Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Destiny of the Nations

    by Alice A. Bailey (ISBN: 0853301026)

    Our Price £4.26


    Published by : Lucis Press Ltd, 1971, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear and previous owners inscription on title page, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear and previous owners inscription on title page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dubliner 100 Best Restaurants 2009

    (ISBN: 0954218876)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Dubliner Media Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : food and drink
    Notes : Unread. Lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dumpy Princess

    by Karin Fernald (ISBN: 1847800831)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Water damage and a stain on jacket and cover of book also minor damage on top of pages but content is fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Water damage and a stain on jacket and cover of book also minor damage on top of pages but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 |