Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Cookery (1225 records)

Page 44 of 49 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: n cookery we have everything you could need from rustling up a foreign dish, making a quick snack or making cakes with the kids. A Wide selection of cookbooks from around the Globe.
  • The Old-time Brand-name Desserts: Recipes, Illustrations and Advice from the Recipe Pamphlets of America's Most Trusted Food Makers (Abradale Books) (New Ed)

    by Bunny Crumpacker (ISBN: 0810982102)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : SEALED / UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The One Minute Manager by Kenneth Blanchard and Spencer Johnson (Nightingale Conant) 220CDS Abridged

    by Kenneth H. Blanchard (ISBN: 1905453191)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Nightingale Conant, 1994
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the case.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the case.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Osborne collection of early children's books: A catalogue

    by Osborne Collection of Early Childrens Books (ISBN: 0919486541)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : The Library, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pennsylvania Heritage Cookbook : A Cook's Tour of Keystone Cultures, Customs, & Celebrations (PA Traveler's Guide Ser.)

    by Nagurny, Kyle D. (ISBN: 0811724964)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COOKERY AMERICAN PENNSYLVANIA INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pepper Harvest Cookbook (illustrated edition)

    by Barbara Ciletti (ISBN: 156158195X)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1998, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Perfect Setting (New Ed)

    by Peri Wolfman (ISBN: 0810927497)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Playbook

    by Alex S. MacLean (ISBN: 0500513236)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2006
    Binding : Vinyl Bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Playboy Bartender's Guide (Deluxe Edition) (Deluxe)

    by Thomas Mario (ISBN: 1402714173)

    Our Price £31.46


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfware and a small tear to jacket as base of spine.
    Keywords : food and drink
    Notes : some shelfware and a small tear to jacket as base of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pleasures of Cookery

    by Frances Bissell (ISBN: 0701131470)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pleasures of Tea: Recipes and Rituals (New Ed)

    by Kim Waller (ISBN: 1588164640)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pleasures of Vegetarian Cooking: Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Practical, Quick and Easy

    by Tarla Dalal (ISBN: 8187111070)

    Our Price £14.35


    Published by : Vakils Feffer & Simons Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pocket Guide to Wine (3)

    by Barbara Ensrud (ISBN: 0399511458)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Perigee, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows some shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Shows some shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Potato Harvest Cookbook

    by Ashley Miller (ISBN: 1561582468)

    Our Price £2.57


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Protocol School of Washington's Tea and Etiquette (Capital Lifestyle Books) (New Ed)

    by Dorothea Johnson (ISBN: 193186800X)

    Our Price £12.96


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rise of Christianity (Turning Points in World History)

    (ISBN: 1565109635)

    Our Price £4.24


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The School Picnic

    by Steffy, Jan (ISBN: 0934672520)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Good Books, Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PICNICKING SCHOOLS FICTION CHILDREN S COOKING METHODS OUTDOOR JUVENILE GENERAL SCHOOL EDUCATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Benefits of Ginger and Turmeric

    by Vikaas Budhwaar (ISBN: 1845575938)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2006, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret War (Pen & Sword Military Classics) (illustrated edition)

    by Brian Johnson (ISBN: 1844151026)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffiing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some light scuffiing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sleepover Cookbook

    by Warshaw, Hallie; Brown, Julie (ISBN: 0806944978)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COOKERY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION COOKING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sugar Coated Teddy

    by Edyth Young Cottrell (ISBN: 0912800259)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Woodbridge Press Publishing Co ,U.S., 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight bend to book, and front cover slightly faded in places. Contents all in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : slight bend to book, and front cover slightly faded in places. Contents all in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tiny Kitchen : Cooking and Entertaining

    by Medved, Denise Sullivan (ISBN: 0971602808)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Tinyy Kitchen
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : COOKERY ENTERTAINING COOKERY ENTERTAINING
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Top 100 Cheap Eats: Delicious Recipes for All the Family

    by Hilaire Walden (ISBN: 1844838951)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tropical Garden: Gardens in Thailand, Southeast Asia and the Pacific (2)

    by William Warren (ISBN: 050028198X)

    Our Price £10.06


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide: Over 1000 Great Wine Selections (Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide): Over 1000 Great Wine Selections (Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide) (2006 Ed)

    by Fred Dubose (ISBN: 1402728158)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide: Over 1000 Great Wine Selections (Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide): Over 1000 Great Wine Selections (Ultimate Wine Lover's Guide) (2006 Ed)

    by Fred Dubose (ISBN: 1402728158)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |