Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 1 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • (Ex)Tensions: RE-Figuring Feminist Criticism (Extensions :Re-Figuring Feminist Criticism)

    by Elizabeth A. Meese (ISBN: 0252061055)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 First Prize Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 0806907037)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE PROJECTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Best Beginnings Ever Written: A Romp Through Literary Openings for Writers and Readers

    by Barnaby Conrad (ISBN: 1884956866)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Essential Lists for Teaching Assistants

    by Louise Burnham (ISBN: 0826488722)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease in the bottom corner of the front cover, some mild shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : crease in the bottom corner of the front cover, some mild shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1066 and Rather More: A Walk Through History (First Edition)

    by Mallalieu Huon L (ISBN: 071123048X)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • 1492, The: The Poetics of Diaspora

    by Docker, John (ISBN: 0826451322)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 1775: Returned to Boston

    by Jack Dumas (ISBN: 0954490509)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Paean Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slightly marked jacket. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slightly marked jacket. Stamped FILE COPY on page edges and title page and has a sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 20th Century English Short Stories (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0713524057)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Longman ELT, 1984, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 20th Century Pop Culture

    by Dan Epstein (ISBN: 1858687705)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. No jacket. Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. No jacket. Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 365 Foundation Quilt Blocks (illustrated edition)

    by Linda Causee (ISBN: 1402723156)

    Our Price £9.36


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear and smudging to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : minor wear and smudging to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • 4 Plays and 3 Jokes

    by Anton Chekhov (ISBN: 0872209989)

    Our Price £14.31


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : top of book is scuffed abdly in one place. Lightly affects top of pages but reading contents all fine. No dust cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : top of book is scuffed abdly in one place. Lightly affects top of pages but reading contents all fine. No dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Biographer at Work: Samuel Johnson's Notes for the Life of Pope

    by Harriet Kirkley (ISBN: 0838755070)

    Our Price £13.10


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Century for the Century: Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999 (Rev Exp)

    by Martin Hutner (ISBN: 1567922201)

    Our Price £9.46


    Published by : David R. Godine Publisher, 2004, Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Colored Woman in a White World (Classics in Black Studies)

    by Mary Church Terrell (ISBN: 159102322X)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Companion to Arthurian and Celtic Myths and Legend (New edition)

    by Mike Dixon-Kennedy (ISBN: 0750933119)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Mythology
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Companion to Twentieth-century German Literature

    by Raymond Furness (ISBN: 0415019877)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Routledge, 1991
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the front of the cover has faded along the edge. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : the front of the cover has faded along the edge. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Destiny Is Sworn

    by Roberts, Rhianwen (ISBN: 0967984432)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Farolito Pr, Grand Junction, Colorado, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Flight of Angels

    by Sarah Aldridge (ISBN: 1562800019)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Naiad Press,U.S., 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Fortunate Life (Reset with afterword)

    by A.B. Facey (ISBN: 0140081674)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Penguin Books Australia, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : Shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Grasp of Kaspar (Paperback with flaps)

    by Michael Baxandall (ISBN: 0711231591)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Hantle O Verse: Poems in Scots for Children (illustrated edition)

    by Bette Boyd (ISBN: 1901663736)

    Our Price £7.36


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Journey from Within: The Love Letters of Charlotte Perkins Gilman, 1897-1900

    by Charlotte Perkins Gilman (ISBN: 0838752934)

    Our Price £19.15


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Living Culture in Durham

    by Judy Hogan (ISBN: 0932112242)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Carolina Wren Pr, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (Collector's Library)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 1905716788)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : CRW Publishing Limited, 2010, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Physicist's Labour in War and Peace: Memoirs 1933 - 1999

    by E. Walter Kellermann (ISBN: 095516799X)

    Our Price £5.38


    Published by : M-Y Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : GAMES_JUVENILE LITERATURE GAMES
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |