Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 10 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Celtic Art: From its beginnings to the Book of Kells (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ruth Megaw (ISBN: 050028265X)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Centrifugal Novel, The: S.Y.Agnon's Poetics of Composition

    by Katz, Stephen (ISBN: 083863785X )

    Our Price £15.37


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Challenging Territory: The Writing of Margaret Laurence

    (ISBN: 088864289X )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS CRITICISM
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaos and Love: The Philosophy of the Icelandic Family Sagas

    by Bredsdorff, Thomas (ISBN: 8772895705 )

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : LITERATURE
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Character and Satire in Post-war Fiction: Satirising the Self

    by Gregson, Ian (ISBN: 0826487475)

    Our Price £14.78


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Character Reading Through the Features (New Ed)

    by Gerald Elton Fosbroke (ISBN: 1871948487)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Charmian and George: The Marriage of George Johnston and Charmian Clift (illustrated edition)

    by Max Brown (ISBN: 1877058157)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Charms for the Easy Life

    by Kaye Gibbons (ISBN: 0399137912)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : G P Putnam's Sons, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charmseekers 13: The Last Portal

    by Amy Tree (ISBN: 1842556622)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Orion Childrens, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine. Free charm is missing.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine. Free charm is missing.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chasing the Sun: Stories from Africa

    by Veronique Tadjo (ISBN: 0713682175)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaucer in Perspective: Middle English Essays in Honour of Norman Blake

    (ISBN: 185075988X)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaucer in Perspective: Middle English Essays in Honour of Norman Blake

    (ISBN: 185075988X)

    Our Price £10.25


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry

    by Bonnet, Bob; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 080697771X)

    Our Price £4.27


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Children at War (Contemporary studies in children's literature)

    by Kate Agnew (ISBN: 0826448496)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Children of Silence: On Contemporary Fiction

    by M Wood (ISBN: 0231050496)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Children, Parents and the Rise of the Novel

    by T.G.A. Nelson (ISBN: 0874135583)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A light water stain on top of jacket and some shelf ware, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A light water stain on top of jacket and some shelf ware, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Writers' and Artists' Yearbook (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 0713671742)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 389pp. Slightly scuffed covers, otherwise good.
    Keywords : LITERATURE REFERENCE YEARBOOKS ANNUALS
    Notes : 389pp. Slightly scuffed covers, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Writers' and Artists' Yearbook (2nd Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 0713671742 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Almost as new.
    Keywords : LITERATURE REFERENCE YEARBOOKS ANNUALS
    Notes : Almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chocolate: A Healthy Passion

    by Shara Aaron (ISBN: 1591026539)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Choices

    by Nance, Christopher (ISBN: 0964836343)

    Our Price £0.57


    Published by : CPI
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HEALTH_JUVENILE LITERATURE HEALTH
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide

    by Hearne, Betsy Gould; Stevenson, Deborah (ISBN: 0252069285 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY BOOKS READING

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Classics

    by Various (ISBN: 0679602828)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Random House Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE FICTION LITERARY COLLECTIONS CLASSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Classics

    by Various (ISBN: 0679602828)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Random House Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE FICTION LITERARY COLLECTIONS CLASSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Classics

    by Various (ISBN: 0679602828)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Random House Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Christopher Marlowe (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791063577)

    Our Price £16.91


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2001, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |