Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 13 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Contemporary Mexican Women Writers: Five Voices (Texas Pan American)

    by Gabriella Beer (ISBN: 0292715854)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : University of Texas Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : still in wrapper
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : still in wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie (French Poets)

    by Alfred de Musset (ISBN: 0485127032)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie (French Poets)

    by Alfred de Musset (ISBN: 0485127032)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Continent of Mystery: Thematic History of Australian Crime Fiction

    by Stephen Knight (ISBN: 0522846599)

    Our Price £24.75


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Encyclopedia of British Literature (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0826418392)

    Our Price £10.48


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : book is slightly curved, contents not affected, still in good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : book is slightly curved, contents not affected, still in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contorno: Literary Engagement

    by Katra, William H. (ISBN: 0838633161 )

    Our Price £6.70


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Coping with Grieving and Loss

    by Giddens, Sandra; Giddens, Owen (ISBN: 0823937585)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Top corner of cover is slightly scuffed otherwise fine.
    Keywords : GRIEF_JUVENILE LITERATURE GRIEF LIFE SKILLS
    Notes : Top corner of cover is slightly scuffed otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coriolanus, 1687-1940 (Shakespeare: The Critical Tradition)

    by David George (ISBN: 0826458203)

    Our Price £89.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmos and Epic Representation: Dante, Spencer, Milton and the Transformation of Renaissance Heroic Poetry

    by Demaray, John G. (ISBN: 0820702315)

    Our Price £19.79


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, Pittsburgh, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Cream 3: 10 Curators - 100 Artists - 10 Source Artists

    by Phaidon Press (ISBN: 0714843113)

    Our Price £11.40


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A large rip down first blank page and contents page. The magnet on cover has also come off. Contents are fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A large rip down first blank page and contents page. The magnet on cover has also come off. Contents are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Create Your Own Masterpiece on a Journey Through Art

    by Cave, K.; Bramich, M. (ISBN: 0711208700)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : frances Lincoln
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : ART_JUVENILE LITERATURE ART
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Another Self: Voice in Modern American Personal Poetry

    by Maio, Samuel (ISBN: 0943549337 )

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Truman State University Press,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Manga: From Design to Page

    by Ryuta Osada (ISBN: 1847971555)

    Our Price £10.78


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Creative Writing MFA Handbook: A Guide for Prospective Graduate Students

    by Kealey, Tom (ISBN: 0826418430)

    Our Price £25.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES

    Add to Cart >

  • Crime Doesn't Pay

    by MacDonald, Beverley (ISBN: 174114275X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen & Unwin
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CRIME AND CRIMINALS_JUVENILE LITERATURE CRIME
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Criticism and Truth (Classic Criticism) (New edition)

    by Roland Barthes (ISBN: 0826494749)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing Boundaries: Thinking Through Literature

    (ISBN: 1841272329)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2001, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cultural Studies and Political Theory

    (ISBN: 0801485789)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Cornell University Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Shock! Nepal: A Guide to Customs and Etiquette (Revised edition)

    by Jon Burbank (ISBN: 1857330250)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Bravo Limited, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Curzon's Persian (New Ed)

    by George Nathaniel Curzon (ISBN: 0283997427)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyberpunk and Cyberculture: Science Fiction and the Work of William Gibson

    by Dani Cavallaro (ISBN: 0485004127)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2000, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyberpunk and Cyberculture: Science Fiction and the Work of William Gibson

    by Dani Cavallaro (ISBN: 0485004127)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no jacket, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : no jacket, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cybertalk That Sells

    by Lewis, Herschell Gordon; Murphy, Jamie (ISBN: 0809229234)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Contemporary Books,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE BUSINESS ECONOMICS MARKETING FOREIGN

    Add to Cart >

  • D.H. Lawrence (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791059472)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • D.H. Lawrence (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791059472)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a knock at bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with a knock at bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |