Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 17 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Elvis: His Life from A to Z (A Corgi book)

    by Fred L. Worth (ISBN: 0552993794)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Corgi, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and fading to cover, creasing is also present, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear and fading to cover, creasing is also present, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Emergency Workers Are on Their Way!

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778721221)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Company, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FIRE DEPARTMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE POLICE_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire of the Sun: Planets and Moons of the Solar System

    by John Gribbin (ISBN: 0094786801)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Astronomy
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Empress Bianca

    by Lady Colin Campbell (ISBN: 0955350700)

    Our Price £6.89


    Published by : Dynasty Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of American Literature

    by Steven R. Serafin (ISBN: 0826410529)

    Our Price £2.22


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • End of Literary Theory, The

    by Olsen, Stein Haugom (ISBN: 0521333261)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Frogs

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778719189)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Company, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Large crease on back cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ENDANGERED SPECIES_JUVENILE LITERATURE FROGS_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : Large crease on back cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan; Bonnet, Bob (ISBN: 080699794X)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy Works!: Initiation without a Master

    by Teresa Parrott (ISBN: 1905047525)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : O Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • English Civil War (History of Uniforms) (1st English Ed)

    by Philipp Elliot-Wright (ISBN: 1857532112)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • English Heritage Book of Iron Age Britain (illustrated edition)

    by Barry Cunliffe (ISBN: 0713472995)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • English Lit.Crit.:Rest.& 18th

    (ISBN: 0891971432 )

    Our Price £9.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • English Writers (1st Edition)

    by Sheen, B. A. (ISBN: 1590332601)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still wrapped.
    Keywords : LITERATURE
    Notes : As new still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Enlightened Networking: Import and Export of Enlightenment in 18Th-Century Denmark (University Press of Southern Denmark Studies in Scandinavian)

    by Thomas (Edt) Bredsdorff (ISBN: 8778388589)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Univ Pr of Southern Denmark, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Enlightenment Made Simple: Understanding Man's Quest for Divinity

    by Vikas Malkani (ISBN: 1904910009)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Epitaphs from Oxfordshire (2Rev Ed)

    by Patricia Utechin (ISBN: 094697604X)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Robert Dugdale, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Ernst Neufert / Karle and Buxbaum, Neufertbau, Darmstadt (60th illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3930698501)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2004, Bridgeport, CT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Erotic Literature of Ancient India: Kama Sutra, Koka Shastra, Gita Govindam, Ananga Ranga

    by Sandhya Mulchandani (ISBN: 817436384X)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Lustre Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Erotic Literature: A Connoisseur's Guide

    by Donald McCormick (ISBN: 0826405746)

    Our Price £3.19


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Essays in Stylistic Analysis

    by Howard S. Babb (ISBN: 0155229028)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Harcourt Publishers Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with fading over spine and edges of cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover, with fading over spine and edges of cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Essays in Stylistic Analysis

    by Howard S. Babb (ISBN: 0155229028)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Harcourt Publishers Ltd, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Sun damage to spine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Sun damage to spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Essays on the Blake Followers

    by Gerald Eades Bentley (ISBN: 0873280806)

    Our Price £24.36


    Published by : Huntington Library Press,US, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Essentials of the Theory of Fiction (Reissued 2nd Ed)

    by Michael J. Hoffman (ISBN: 0822318296)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Duke University Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still in plastic wrapper
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : still in plastic wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • Et Portroet I Lyset Af Hendes

    (ISBN: 8772897589)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Eugene O'Neill at Work: Newly Released Ideas for Plays (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 0804462062)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |