Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 19 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Festivals in Scotland (Scottie Bks.)

    by Jarvie, Frances (ISBN: 011495271x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stationery Office, The, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SCOTLAND JUVENILE LITERATURE FESTIVALS GREAT BRITAIN SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS NONFICTION HOLIDAYS GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE STUDIES TRADITIONS ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Figures of Dissent: Critical Essays on Fish, Spivak, Zizek and Others (First Edition)

    by Terry Eagleton (ISBN: 185984667X)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Verso Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on jacket on back of book and a small crease on top of a few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A crease on jacket on back of book and a small crease on top of a few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Figures of Heresy: Radical Theology in English and American Writing, 1800-2000

    (ISBN: 1845190262 )

    Our Price £25.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM RELIGION THEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • File on Nichols: Peter Nichols (Writer-files) (Plays and Playwrights)

    by Peter Nichols (ISBN: 0413656004)

    Our Price £0.59


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • File on Wilde (Writer-Files) (Plays and Playwrights)

    by Margery Mary Morgan (ISBN: 0413536300)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Film and TV

    by Oxlade, Chris (ISBN: 1860071139)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURES_JUVENILE LITERATURE TELEVISION BROADCASTING_JUVENILE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Filming and Judgment: Between Heidegger and Adorno (Reprint)

    by Wilhelm S. Wurzer (ISBN: 1573924245)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Fire by Order: Story of 656 Air Observation Post Squadron RAF/RA in South East Asia, 1943-47 (First Edition)

    by Ted Maslen Jones (ISBN: 0850525578)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1997, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED May have some shelfware.
    Keywords : LITERATURE HUMOR
    Notes : UNUSED May have some shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • First the Egg

    by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (ISBN: 1845079698)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Francis Lincoln
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • Fishing for Solutions (Studies on the Environment)

    by Michael Alessi (ISBN: 025536444X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Fishing in Action

    by Dyer, Hadley; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778703630 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Company, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FISHING_JUVENILE LITERATURE FISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Fitting Tack (Threshold Picture Guide) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jane Holderness-Roddam (ISBN: 0901366439)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Fitzgerald and Hemingway

    (ISBN: 0233051244 )

    Our Price £6.25



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Five Comedies: WITH Miles Gloriosus AND Menaechmi AND Bacchides AND Hecyra AND Adelphoe

    by Titus Maccius Plautus (ISBN: 0872203638)

    Our Price £14.31


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Five Lords, Yet None a Protector: Two Plays: Words Sweet and Timeles

    by S. Miltra (ISBN: 8185604495)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Flaubert and Don Quijote: The Influence of Cervantes on Madame Bovary

    by Soledad Fox (ISBN: 1845192575)

    Our Price £31.96


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Flea Market Fleas from A to Z

    by Kerns, Thelma (ISBN: 1570720851 )

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Overmountain Pr, Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LANGUAGE ALPHABET JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Food Around the World

    by Lakin, Pat (ISBN: 1567111475)

    Our Price £13.54


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : COOKERY INTERNATIONAL FOOD JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • For Golfers and Other Athletes: Unleash the Pro within You! (Inner Power)

    by Wanita Holmes (ISBN: 0973716614)

    Our Price £6.88


    Published by : Burman Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • For the Love of Enzymes: Odyssey of a Biochemist

    by Arthur Kornberg (ISBN: 0674307755)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Form and Technique in the Egyptian Novel, 1912-71

    by Ali B. Jad (ISBN: 0903729695)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Ithaca Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Form and Technique in the Egyptian Novel, 1912-71

    by Ali B. Jad (ISBN: 0903729695)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Ithaca Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Form and Technique in the Egyptian Novel, 1912-71

    by Ali B. Jad (ISBN: 0903729695)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Ithaca Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Form as Compensation for Life: Fictive Patterns in Virginia Woolf's Novels (Studies in English and American Literature and Culture)

    by Oddvar Holmesland (ISBN: 1571131477)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Camden House, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Form: Creative Painting (Creative Painting Series)

    (ISBN: 843422979X)

    Our Price £7.21


    Published by : Parramon Ediciones SA, 2007
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover and some shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover and some shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |