Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1722 records)

Page 2 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • A Physicist's Labour in War and Peace: Memoirs 1933 - 1999

    by E. Walter Kellermann (ISBN: 095516799X)

    Our Price £5.38


    Published by : M-Y Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : GAMES_JUVENILE LITERATURE GAMES
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Poet Apart: Literary Biography of the Bengali Poet Jibanananda Das, 1899-1954

    by Clinton B. Seely (ISBN: 0874133564)

    Our Price £21.50


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Poet's Parents: The Courtship Letters of Emily Norcross and Edward Dickinson

    by Emily Norcross Dickinson (ISBN: 080781797X)

    Our Price £1.81


    Published by : The University of North Carolina Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by James Joyce (ISBN: 1904919545)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : CRW Publishing Limited, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Soul Remembers Hiroshima (illustrated edition)

    by Dolores Cannon (ISBN: 0963277669)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Ozark Mountain Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Spy In The Bookshop: Letters between Heywood Hill and John Saumerez Smith 1965-74: Letters Between Heywood Hill and John Saumarez Smith 1966-1974 (1st Frances Lincoln Ed)

    (ISBN: 0711226989)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • A Tale from Bali (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Vicki Baum (ISBN: 019580287X)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1982
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Tennessee Journey : An Interactive Student Workbook

    by Owens, Martha Galyon (ISBN: 1570721424)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : The Overmountain Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TENNESSEE_JUVENILE LITERATURE TENNESSEE

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk in the Woods: Exploring Britain's Greatest Woodland

    by Archie Miles (ISBN: 0711229570)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Is for Aardvark

    by Shulman, Mark (ISBN: 1402728719)

    Our Price £3.38



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LANGUAGE_ALPHABET_JUVENILE LITERATURE ALPHABET

    Add to Cart >

  • Abarth: FIAT Based Cars (Auto-Graphics)

    by Andrea Sparrow (ISBN: 1904788823)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • ABC in Washington DC (All 'Bout Cities) (illustrated edition)

    by Robin Segal (ISBN: 0971969779)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : Murray Hill Books LLC, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Absalom in the Tree (First Edition)

    by Roland Mathias (ISBN: 0850881145)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : J D Lewis & Sons Ltd, 1971, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A rip on bottom corner of jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A rip on bottom corner of jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Acceptable Losses (New edition)

    by Irwin Shaw (ISBN: 0450056791)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : New English Library Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Accounting for a Better Life: A New Approach to Home and Personal Accounting (illustrated edition)

    by John M Passmore (ISBN: 1905886667)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Matador, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on teh cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on teh cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Across the Great Divide (New Ed)

    by Laton Mccartney (ISBN: 0750937564)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Actors' Yearbook 2010: Essential Contacts for Stage, Screen and Radio

    by Hilary Lissenden (ISBN: 140811562X)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 2009, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts of Love (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 0679643281)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : Random House Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : 136pp. Book perfect, dust jacket mildly worn.
    Keywords : LITERATURE
    Notes : 136pp. Book perfect, dust jacket mildly worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adoption in IV Century Athens (Opuscula Graecolatina)

    by Lene Rubinstein (ISBN: 8772892048)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches on cover also a crease on bottom corner of front cover and a tiny rip on top of spine. Content is fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : A lot of scratches on cover also a crease on bottom corner of front cover and a tiny rip on top of spine. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Delphi Developer's Guide to Ado (Pap/Cdr)

    by Federov (ISBN: 1556227582)

    Our Price £10.91


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unused. A large crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aegean Civilization, The (The making of the past) (2Rev e.)

    by Peter Warren (ISBN: 0714824712)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Phaidon P., 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rubbing/dent to frontcover
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : rubbing/dent to frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Aeschylus (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791063550)

    Our Price £12.68


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Aesthetics and Gender in American Literature: Portraits of the Woman Artist

    by Barker, Deborah E. (ISBN: 0838754082 )

    Our Price £26.74


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Aesthetics in Prose

    by Arne Melberg (ISBN: 8274773748)

    Our Price £15.40


    Published by : Oslo Academic Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • African Literature: Overview and Bibliography

    by J P Smithie (ISBN: 1590332903)

    Our Price £34.99


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some light surface marking on cover. Inside pages are slightly wrinkled by water-damaged near the bottom. Reading content still perfectly fine for reading.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some light surface marking on cover. Inside pages are slightly wrinkled by water-damaged near the bottom. Reading content still perfectly fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |