Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1728 records)

Page 20 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Form: Creative Painting (Creative Painting Series)

    (ISBN: 843422979X)

    Our Price £7.21


    Published by : Parramon Ediciones SA, 2007
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover and some shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover and some shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Formulas of Repetition in Dante's Commedia: Signposted Journeys Across Textual Space

    by Lloyd Howard (ISBN: 0773521925)

    Our Price £9.70


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 205pp. Dust jacket slightly scuffed.
    Keywords : LITERATURE
    Notes : 205pp. Dust jacket slightly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Formulas of Repetition in Dante's Commedia: Signposted Journeys Across Textual Space

    by Lloyd Howard (ISBN: 0773521925)

    Our Price £9.70


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Foucault

    by Gilles Deleuze (ISBN: 0826457800)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Contemporary Russian Writers

    by Robert Porter (ISBN: 0854962468)

    Our Price £7.17


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Contemporary Russian Writers

    by Robert Porter (ISBN: 0854962468)

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Contemporary Russian Writers

    by Porter, Robert (ISBN: 0854962468 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Fragments of War: Stories from Survivors of World War II

    by Joyce Hibbert (ISBN: 0919670954)

    Our Price £9.22


    Published by : Dundurn P.,Canada, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Fragments of War: Stories from Survivors of World War II

    by Joyce Hibbert (ISBN: 0919670954)

    Our Price £8.72


    Published by : Dundurn P.,Canada, 1987, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the jacket is ripped at the top of the spine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : the jacket is ripped at the top of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Frith's South Devon Living Memories (Photographic Memories)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1859376096)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Frith Book Company Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Frankenstein (Unabridged Classics)

    by Mary Shelley (ISBN: 1402743386)

    Our Price £2.01


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Frankenstein: Retold from the Mary Shelley Original (Classic Starts) (Abridged edition)

    by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (ISBN: 140272666X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2006, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Franz Kafka (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791068226)

    Our Price £11.86


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2002
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Franz Kafka (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791068226)

    Our Price £11.86


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Franz Kafka, 1883-1983: His Craft and Thought

    (ISBN: 0889201870)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1986, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Fred Dibnah - A Tribute

    by Keith Langston (ISBN: 1845631153)

    Our Price £14.92


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Free Adjuncts and Absolutes in English: Problems of Control and Interpretation (Germanic Linguistics) (1)

    by Bernd Kortmann (ISBN: 0415063914)

    Our Price £70.41


    Published by : Routledge, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Free Admissions: Collected Theater Writings

    by Jonathan Kalb (ISBN: 0879101687)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Freethought on the American Frontier

    (ISBN: 0879756985)

    Our Price £6.53


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • French Renaissance Scientific Poetry (Renaissance Library) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 048512808X)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • French Renaissance Scientific Poetry (Renaissance Library)

    (ISBN: 048512808X)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1974, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • French Renaissance Scientific Poetry (Renaissance Library)

    (ISBN: 048512808X)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1974, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware. The back cover has been sunbleached along one edge. Content is fine
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfware. The back cover has been sunbleached along one edge. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • French Renaissance Scientific Poetry (Renaissance Library) (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 048512808X)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Friedrich Schiller

    by Sharpe, Lesley (ISBN: 0521308178)

    Our Price £38.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Friendship and Sympathy: Communities of Southern Women Writers

    by Magee, Rosemary M. (ISBN: 0878055452 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |