Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 22 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Georgics (New edition)

    by Virgil (ISBN: 0872206106)

    Our Price £15.39


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Georgics

    by Virgil (ISBN: 0872206106 )

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Germans in the Southwest, 1850-1920

    by Jaehn, Tomas (ISBN: 0826334989)

    Our Price £12.65


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : unused / sealed
    Keywords : GERMAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE GERMAN AMERICANS NEW
    Notes : unused / sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Out! : Outdoor Activities Kids Can Enjoy Anywhere (Except Indoors)

    by Warshaw, Hallie; Brown, Julie (ISBN: 1402701691)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMUSEMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE GAMES NONFICTION ACTIVITY BOOKS ACTIVITIES GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Out! : Outdoor Activities Kids Can Enjoy Anywhere(Except Indoors)

    by Warshaw, Hallie; Miller, Jake (ISBN: 0806990910)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AMUSEMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE GAMES RECREATION
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ghostly Frights for Halloween Nights

    by Kawasaki, Shauna Mooney (ISBN: 1402701187)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling / Chapelle
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HALLOWEEN_JUVENILE LITERATURE HALLOWEEN HOLIDAY DECORATIONS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ghostwood

    by Black, Star (ISBN: 0971865922 )

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Melville House, Hoboken, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Giant Book of Card Tricks

    by Main Street Staff (ISBN: 0806920777)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : GAMES_JUVENILE LITERATURE CARD TRICKS
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Giant Book of Hard-to-Solve Word Puzzles/Giant Book of Hard-to-Solve Mind Puzzles : Flip Book

    by Kurchan, Rodolfo; Niederman, Derrick; Santos, Bernardo Rocaman (ISBN: 140270285X)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Main Street Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : WORD GAMES_JUVENILE LITERATURE WORD GAMES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Gift, The: New Writing for the NHS

    (ISBN: 1900152851 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stride Publications, Exeter, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS MEDICAL HEALTH

    Add to Cart >

  • Gifts for Kids to Make

    by Owen, Cheryl (ISBN: 0600613976)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Hamlyn
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HANDICRAFT_JUVENILE LITERATURE HANDICRAFT
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Give Me Shelter

    by Tony Bradman (ISBN: 1847800025)

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gladiator's Secret

    by Malam, John (ISBN: 1860073735)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY_JUVENILE LITERATURE ARCHAEOLOGY
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Gladstone and Women (illustrated edition)

    by Anne Isba (ISBN: 1852854715)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gleanings in Europe: France (Writings of James Fenimore Cooper)

    by James Fenimore Cooper (ISBN: 0873953681)

    Our Price £37.13


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Dust cover has wear and some small tears, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Dust cover has wear and some small tears, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gliding: Handbook on Soaring Flight (3Rev Ed)

    by Derek Piggott (ISBN: 0713612290)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Globalization, Localization and Violence: A Review of Problems and Literature (Anthropological Studies Vu, 17)

    by Peter Kloos (ISBN: 9053833404)

    Our Price £16.90


    Published by : VU University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • God and the Poets (Gifford Lecture)

    by David Daiches (ISBN: 0198128258)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Godless Shakespeare (Shakespeare Now!)

    by Eric Mallin (ISBN: 0826490417)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Chosen People: The Puzzle Bible

    (ISBN: 1903921767)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Autumn House, 2008
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Warriors: Crusaders, Saracens and the Battle for Jerusalem (General Military) (Pbk. Ed)

    by Helen J. Nicholson (ISBN: 1846031435)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden dreams and leaden realities

    by George Payson (ISBN: 0839815573)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Literature House, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Golf Rules Quick Reference

    (ISBN: 3909596169)

    Our Price £4.67



    Binding : Sports
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend to bottom corner, otherwise fine
    Notes : slight bend to bottom corner, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Girl Messages: How Young Women Were Mislead by Their Favorite Books

    by Deborah J. O'Keefe (ISBN: 082641236X)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Girl Messages: How Young Women Were Mislead by Their Favorite Books

    by Deborah J. O'Keefe (ISBN: 082641236X)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |