Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 24 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed (Light on Literature)

    by Roger Ebbatson (ISBN: 1850753733)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Harry H.Epstein and the Rabbinate as Conduit for Change

    by Mark K. Bauman (ISBN: 0838635415)

    Our Price £13.35


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Healing as a Sacred Path: A Story of Personal, Medical and Spiritual Transformation

    by L. Robert Keck (ISBN: 0877853894)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Swedenborg Foundation, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Heart of Darkness

    by Joseph Conrad (ISBN: 8170262305)

    Our Price £15.44


    Published by : Heritage Publishers, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Heaven and Earth: Unseen by the Naked Eye (New edition)

    by David Malin (ISBN: 0714847607)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and battered, cover is loose and almost come off, content is fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and battered, cover is loose and almost come off, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Heavy Horses (Shire Library) (illustrated edition)

    by Diana Zeuner (ISBN: 0747806020)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : Shire Publications Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Heidegger's Bicycle: Interfering with Victorian Texts (Critical Inventions)

    by Roger Ebbatson (ISBN: 1845191056)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heidegger's Bicycle: Interfering with Victorian Texts (Critical Inventions) (New title)

    by Roger Ebbatson (ISBN: 1845191048)

    Our Price £31.18


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Heidegger's Language and Thinking

    by Robert Mugerauer (ISBN: 1573925144)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Helsinki: A Literary Companion (Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seuran toimituksia)

    (ISBN: 9517461690)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Book is new, unread/untouched
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM CURRENT EVENTS
    Notes : Book is new, unread/untouched

    Add to Cart >

  • Henry Drummond (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0567086674)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on teh cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on teh cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Henry Fielding and the Augustan Ideal Under Stress (Revised)

    by Claude Rawson (ISBN: 1573923184)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Here Be Dragons (1st)

    by Ralph Whitlock (ISBN: 0043980074)

    Our Price £3.64


    Published by : George Allen & Unwin, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches, creases and small rips on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few scratches, creases and small rips on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Here, There and Everywhere (paperback / softback)

    by Chris Roberson (ISBN: 1591023319)

    Our Price £1.52


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hereford and Leominster, Bromyard and Ledbury (Landranger Maps) (2nd New edition of Revised edition)

    by Ordnance Survey (ISBN: 0319227499)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Ordnance Survey, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Herman Melville (Modern Critical Views)

    (ISBN: 0877546703)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Heroines: A Contemporary Anthology of Australian Women Writers (Penguin Australian women's library)

    (ISBN: 0140146970)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Treasures of the American West : Muriel H. Wright, Angie Debo, and Alice Marriott

    by Loughlin, Patricia (ISBN: 0826338011)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : New Mexico
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Unused still sealed.
    Keywords : INDIANS IN LITERATURE INDIANS OF
    Notes : Unused still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hiding in Plain Sight: A Shelby Belgarden Mystery (Shelby Belgarden Mysteries)

    by Tom Henighan (ISBN: 1550025465)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Highways and Byways in the West Highlands (Facsimile Ed)

    by Seton Paul Gordon (ISBN: 0333259750)

    Our Price £7.48


    Published by : Macmillan, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hindsight

    by Barbara Rogan (ISBN: 0709076282)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • His Father's Son: Life of Randolph Churchill (illustrated edition)

    by Winston S. Churchill (ISBN: 9780297816409)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Historias De Vida Y Muerte/ Stories of Life & Death

    (ISBN: 0917939018)

    Our Price £7.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EDUCATION LITERATURE COLLECTIONS LITERARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Accounting Literature: Catalogue of the Collection of Early Works on Book-keeping and Accounting in the Library of the Institute of Chartered ... Before 1750 and Not in the Institute Library

    (ISBN: 0720105196)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Mansell, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Criticism and the Challenge of Theory

    by Janet Levarie Smarr (ISBN: 0252062701)

    Our Price £15.92


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |