Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 25 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Historical Criticism and the Challenge of Theory

    by Janet Levarie Smarr (ISBN: 0252062701)

    Our Price £15.92


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Records of Bisley with Lypiatt

    by Mary Amelia Rudd (ISBN: 9781848681545)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • History in Our Hands: Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930s

    (ISBN: 0718501438)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Literary Criticism in Iran (1866-1951), A

    by Parsinejad, Iraj (ISBN: 1588140164 )

    Our Price £31.50


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., Bethesda, Maryland
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • History of Pembroke: Without the Boring Bits

    (ISBN: 0952109212)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Pembroke Dock Town Council, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitchcock: Suspense, Humour and Tone (Distributed for the British Film Institute)

    by Susan Smith (ISBN: 0851707793)

    Our Price £9.34


    Published by : BFI Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Holiday Origami

    by Smolinski, Jill; Contemporary Books Lowell House (ISBN: 1565653599 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Lowell House, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ORIGAMI JUVENILE LITERATURE HOLIDAY DECORATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Homer

    (ISBN: 0791059383)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Homeric Moments: Clues to Delight in Reading the Odyssey and the Iliad (1st Paul Dry Books Ed)

    by Eva Brann (ISBN: 0967967570)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Honours System: A History of Patronage from King Canute to Margaret Thatcher

    by Michael De-la-Noy (ISBN: 0850316146)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Allison & Busby, 1985, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hopi Traditional Literature (1st Edition)

    by Shaul, David L. (ISBN: 0826320090)

    Our Price £29.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still wrapped.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS CRITICISM
    Notes : As new still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Horizons End: A Novel

    by Andrew Lazarus (ISBN: 1930754485)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hospitable Desert

    by Bennett, Paul (ISBN: 1860074790)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : DESERTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE PLANTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS_JUVENILE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • How I Found Livingstone Travels Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa (Reprint)

    by Henry M Stanley (ISBN: 0705415139)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Time Life, 1905, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Draw Stuff (Vendor Return Flag) (illustrated edition)

    by Scott E. Sutton (ISBN: 1888045159)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Action Publishing, LLC, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Autographed copy. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : slight crease to book. Autographed copy. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Talk to Children About Art

    by Franoise Barbe-Gall (ISBN: 0711223882)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor bash to top corner otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor bash to top corner otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Write Advertising Features

    by Sheriff, John Paxton (ISBN: 0749002107 )

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Allison & Busby, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN

    Add to Cart >

  • Huck Finn (Major Literary Characters)

    (ISBN: 0791078833)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Huck Finn (Major Literary Characters)

    (ISBN: 0791078833)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Hugh Miller: Stonemason, Geologist, Writer (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Taylor (ISBN: 1905267053)

    Our Price £7.41


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 2007, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Hugo's Motorcycle Rescue (illustrated edition)

    by Loretta Broekstra (ISBN: 1741750431)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Human/Nature (1)

    by Lance Lee (ISBN: 0913559997)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Birch Brook Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Humorous Crosswords

    by Millhauser, Cathy (ISBN: 0806989513)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Ring Binding
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PUZZLES_JUVENILE LITERATURE PUZZLES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Hungarian

    (ISBN: 1899460853 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Boulevard Books, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Hunting and Fishing in the Great Smokies: The Classic Guide for Sportsmen

    by Jim Gasque (ISBN: 080785915X)

    Our Price £4.34


    Published by : The University of North Carolina Press, 2008, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : crease to top right hand corner of book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : crease to top right hand corner of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |