Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 27 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • In Our Own Words: A Guide with Readings for Student Writers

    by Mlynarczyk, Rebecca; Haber, Steven B. (ISBN: 0521657644)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED
    Keywords : LITERATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY ENGLISH
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Canon's Mouth : Dispatches from the Culture Wars

    by Robinson, Lillian S. (ISBN: 0253211344)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CANON LITERATURE CRITICISM UNITED STATES CULTURE CONFLICT ENGLISH HISTORY FEMINISM SOCIETY MULTICULTURALISM INTELLECTUAL LIFE AMERICAN STUDY TEACHING GENERAL LITERARY EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY FEMINIST THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Garden

    (ISBN: 1860078540)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GARDENING_JUVENILE LITERATURE GARDENS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Name of Love

    by Sammie Ward (ISBN: 097635540X)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : Lady Leo Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Shadow of Parnassus: Zoe Akin's Essays on American Poetry

    by Akins, Zoe (ISBN: 0945636601 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Shadow of the Prague Spring: Romania and the Warsaw Pact Invasion of Czechoslovakia, 1968

    by Mihal Retegan (ISBN: 9739839290)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light marking to cover
    Keywords : ELECTRICITY_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ELECTRICITY
    Notes : light marking to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Incite

    by Scott Ski (ISBN: 0978550919)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Magic Valley Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Index of English Literary Manuscripts, 1700-1800 Vol. III, Pt. 1 : A - F

    by Smith, M. (ISBN: 0720117798 )

    Our Price £285.00



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE (COLLECTIONS)_18TH CENTURY ENGLISH

    Add to Cart >

  • Index of English Literary Manuscripts: 1700-1800 v.3: 1700-1800 Vol 3 (1st Edition.)

    (ISBN: 0720119987)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some mild signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Index of English Literary Manuscripts: 1800-1900 v.4: 1800-1900 Vol 4

    (ISBN: 0720116600)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : pages coming away from spine. Large stain to front cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : pages coming away from spine. Large stain to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • India

    by Streissguth, Tom; Streissguth, Thomas (ISBN: 1575051117)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : INDIA JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • India: A Mosaic (New edition)

    by Robert B. Silvers (ISBN: 0940322943)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : New York Review of Books Collections, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • India: A Primary Source Cultural Guide (Primary Sources of World Culture) (Library Binding)

    by Alison Stark Draper (ISBN: 0823938387)

    Our Price £12.85


    Published by : Rosen Publishing Group,U.S., 2004, Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Indian Love Stories

    by SUDHIR KAKAR (ISBN: 8174362797)

    Our Price £4.90



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Indonesia

    by Lim, Robin (ISBN: 1575051508)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : INDONESIA JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Influence of the Novels of Jean Giraudoux on the Hispanic Vanguard Novels of the 1920's-30's, The

    by Nagel, Susan (ISBN: 0838752012 )

    Our Price £11.23


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Information and Democratic Processes

    by John A. Ferejohn (ISBN: 0252061136)

    Our Price £15.15


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to edges of cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to edges of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Innocent Victims: Poetic Injustice in Shakespearian Tragedy (New edition)

    by R.S. White (ISBN: 0485112957)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Insparations : A Teen's Guide to Healthy Living Inspired by Today's Top Spas

    by Simmons, Mary Beth; Moss, Samantha; Houshyar, Azadeh (ISBN: 0823026418)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Watson - Guptill
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PHYSICAL FITNESS_JUVENILE LITERATURE PHYSICAL FITNESS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Inspirational Poetry

    by Janis Hoover Miner (ISBN: 0941037525)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Instructor's Manual Contemporary Editing.

    by Friend, Challenger, McAdams, Rogers Thompson, Thompson. (ISBN: 0844232114)

    Our Price £7.00



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Intensive Science and Virtual Philosophy (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by Manuel DeLanda (ISBN: 0826456235)

    Our Price £22.26


    Published by : The Athlone Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly shelfworn and marked, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : cover is fairly shelfworn and marked, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • International Financial Stability (Geneva Reports on the World Economy 9) (illustrated edition)

    by Roger Ferguson (ISBN: 1898128979)

    Our Price £10.25


    Published by : Centre for Economic Policy Research, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Internet Searches Guidebook

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1594912718)

    Our Price £16.20


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2005, Denmark
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Interviews to Literature

    by Royer, Jean (ISBN: 1550710087)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |