Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 29 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Jane Austen and the Interplay of Character: Approaches to Mr.Collins

    by Ivor Morris (ISBN: 0485121425)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Austen and the Interplay of Character: Approaches to Mr.Collins

    by Ivor Morris (ISBN: 0485121425)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Austen Sings the Blues (Pap/Com)

    (ISBN: 0888645104)

    Our Price £9.34


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Japan

    by Pilbeam, Mavis (ISBN: 0237516616 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Trafalgar Square, North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JAPAN JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Perspectives: Twenty Five Years of Modern Jewish Writing

    (ISBN: 0436477904)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Self-Hatred: Anti-Semitism and the Hidden Language of the Jews

    by Professor Sander L. Gilman (ISBN: 0801832764)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some writing on title page content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some writing on title page content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Joe Rosenblatt: Essays on His Works (Writers)

    by Linda Rogers (ISBN: 1550712047)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • John Adams Reader's Companion (Barnes & Noble Reader's Companion Series)

    by David McCullough (ISBN: 1586638653)

    Our Price £15.09


    Published by : Barnes & Noble Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • John Donne and the Line of Wit: From Metaphysical to Modernist (Bklt)

    by Paul G. Stanwood (ISBN: 1553800656)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Ronsdale Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • John Forster: A Literary Life

    by James A Davies (ISBN: 0718511646)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Leicester UP, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with a little annotation, but content is all fine for reading.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Second hand book with a little annotation, but content is all fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • John Pawson: Themes and Projects (...)

    by Anita Moryadas (ISBN: 0714842370)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few small rips on top of jacket and some minor shelf wear, content is fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : A few small rips on top of jacket and some minor shelf wear, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • John Steinbeck (Bloom's Bio-critiques)

    (ISBN: 0791071154)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • John Steinbeck (Bloom's Bio-critiques) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791061728)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2002
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Joseph Conrad (Bloom's Bio-critiques) (Bloom's Bio-critiques) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791063712)

    Our Price £15.09


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Journey to Oblivion: The End of the East European Yiddish and German Worlds in the Mirror of Literature (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Stenberg (ISBN: 0802058612)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : University of Toronto Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Joy Division: Piece by Piece: Writing About Joy Division 1977-2007 (illustrated edition)

    by Paul Morley (ISBN: 0859654044)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Lt, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Joyce and Company (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by David Pierce (ISBN: 0826490891)

    Our Price £8.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jujol: Catalan Architect and Colleague of Gaudi

    by Jose Llinas (ISBN: 3822844063)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Jules Verne: Journeys in Writing (First Edition)

    by Unwin, Timothy A. (ISBN: 085323468X)

    Our Price £47.00


    Published by : Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 242 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : 242 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Julius Caeser

    by Shakespeare (ISBN: 8170262399)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Heritage
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Just for Visitors: Where the Locals Hike: Boulder

    by Bette Erickson (ISBN: 1565796004)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : Westcliffe Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Plain People: Tales and Truths of Amish Life (Rep Sub)

    by E.R. Beachy (ISBN: 0811730034)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Katherine Anne Porter (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791059413)

    Our Price £8.83


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Kekavali: A Series of Peacock's Screams

    by Moropanta (ISBN: 8120811151)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Book has been slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Book has been slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kenneth Burke: Rhetoric, Subjectivity, Postmodernism

    by Wess, Robert (ISBN: 0521410495)

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |