Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 3 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Africana Womanist Literary Theory

    by Clenora Hudson-Weems (ISBN: 1592210562)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : Africa Research & Publications, 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Afterwards: Slovenian Writing 1945-1995

    by Zawacki, Andrew (ISBN: 1877727970)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : White Pine Pr, Fredonia, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SLOVENIAN LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Against the Flow: Culinary Adventures Up the Mekong River

    by Ian Walker (ISBN: 1906510873)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Matador, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Against the Grain: New Anthology of Contemporary Austrian Prose (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture & Thought)

    by Adolf Opel (ISBN: 1572410310)

    Our Price £10.12


    Published by : Ariadne Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Agents and Lives: Moral Thinking in Literature

    by Goldberg, S.L. (ISBN: 0521394686)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Air

    by Murphy, Brian (ISBN: 1587281139)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AIR_JUVENILE LITERATURE AIR SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Air

    by Nicholson, R. (ISBN: 1854349252)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AIR_JUVENILE LITERATURE AIR
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Alain Robb-Grillet: The Body of the Text

    by Ben Stolkzfus (ISBN: 0838632122)

    Our Price £8.96


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Alan Warner's Morvern Callar: Continuum Contemporaries

    by Sophie Dale (ISBN: 0826453287)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aleida

    by Vladdo (ISBN: 958939390X)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : Villegas Editores, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (Modern Critical Views) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791059189)

    Our Price £29.69


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Alexander Pope: The Poetry of Allusion (Oxford Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Reuben A. Brower (ISBN: 0198811497)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1968
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small sticker mark on back cover and fading to spine, small signature inside otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : small sticker mark on back cover and fading to spine, small signature inside otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice in Wonderland

    by Lewis Carroll (ISBN: 0520048156)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : University of California Press, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice Munro: Paradox and Parallel

    by Martin, W.R. (ISBN: 0888641168 )

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Univ of Alberta Pr, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice Walker (Bloom's Major Novelists) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0791052508)

    Our Price £21.52


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1999, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • All About Collecting Girls' Series Books

    by John Axe (ISBN: 0875886353)

    Our Price £14.17


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • All in All: Unity, Diversity and the Miltonic Perspective

    (ISBN: 1575910160 )

    Our Price £18.56


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • All Things Austen: A Concise Encyclopedia of Austen's World (abridged edition)

    by Kirstin Olsen (ISBN: 1846450527)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Greenwood World Publishing, 2008, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • All This Reading: The Literary World of Barbara Pym

    by E. Miller (ISBN: 0838639569)

    Our Price £45.92


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Alzheimer's Disease

    by Check, William A. (ISBN: 079100483X)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ALZHEIMER DISEASE JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazing Origami

    by Kasahara, Kunihiko (ISBN: 0806958219)

    Our Price £7.67


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Tiny rip on top of cover on spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ORIGAMI_JUVENILE LITERATURE ORIGAMI
    Notes : Tiny rip on top of cover on spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Abraham, The: James Fenimore Cooper and the Frontier Patriarch

    by Motley, Warren (ISBN: 0521327822)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • American Critic in Canada: The Literary Memoirs of Morton L Ross

    by Morton, Ross L. (ISBN: 1896300448 )

    Our Price £5.81



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • American Government (6th Revised edition)

    by James Q. Wilson (ISBN: 061822145X)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Houghton Mifflin (Academic), 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • American Modernism (Literary movements & genres) (annotated edition)

    by Scott Barbour (ISBN: 073770201X)

    Our Price £17.97


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |