Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 31 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Lenin and the Tsar (Collected Dramatic Works of John Symonds)

    by John Symonds (ISBN: 1899828001)

    Our Price £69.99


    Published by : Pindar Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover, some marking to dust cover. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : File copy stamped on first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover, some marking to dust cover. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leonardo and the Flying Boy (Anholt's Artists) (New Ed)

    by Laurence Anholt (ISBN: 0711221324)

    Our Price £2.26


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Lesbian Travels: A Literary Companion

    (ISBN: 1883513073)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Whereabouts Press,U.S., San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE TRAVEL LITERARY COLLECTIONS SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Let's Explore Pluto & Dwarf Planets

    (ISBN: 1846960568)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Ticktock Media
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PLANETS_JUVENILE LITERATURE PLUTO (PLANET)
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Let's Explore Saturn

    (ISBN: 1846960533)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Ticktock Media
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PLANETS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SATURN (PLANET)
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Letter to the World

    by Fassih, Esma'il (ISBN: 0936347546)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., Bethesda, Maryland
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from Brazil

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114075)

    Our Price £8.89


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BRAZIL JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from China

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114008)

    Our Price £9.12


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : CHINA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from Egypt

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114016)

    Our Price £6.82


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : EGYPT JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from Israel

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114040)

    Our Price £8.89


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : ISRAEL JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from Kenya

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114059)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : KENYA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from Mexico

    by Gresko, Marcia S. (ISBN: 1567114024)

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MEXICO JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters Home from the Grand Canyon

    by Halvorsen, Lisa (ISBN: 1567114636)

    Our Price £8.89


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : GRAND CANYON ARIZ JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters of Transit: Essays on Travel, History, Politics and Family Life Abroad (New Ed)

    by Matthew Stevenson (ISBN: 184511454X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tauris Parke, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Letters of Transit: Essays on Travel, History, Politics and Family Life Abroad (New edition)

    by Matthew Stevenson (ISBN: 184511454X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tauris Parke, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Lew Wallace: Boy Writer (Young Patriots (Patria Paperback)) (New edition)

    by Martha E. Schaaf (ISBN: 1882859065)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Patria Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Lew Wallace: Boy Writer (Young Patriots)

    by Martha E. Schaaf (ISBN: 1882859057)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Patria Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Liam O'Flaherty (The Irish Writers Series)

    by James O'Brien (ISBN: 0838777724)

    Our Price £25.14


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Among the Indian Fighters

    by Reger, James P. (ISBN: 1560063491)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Lucent Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : INDIANS NORTH AMERICA JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in Berlin

    by Cartlidge, Cherese; Clark, Charles (ISBN: 1560068701)

    Our Price £12.44


    Published by : Lucent Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BERLIN GERMANY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in the Oceans

    by Baker, Lucy (ISBN: 1854340433)

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MARINE BIOLOGY_JUVENILE LITERATURE OCEANOGRAPHY_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Life in the Universe (2)

    by Jeffrey O. Bennett (ISBN: 0321519574)

    Our Price £41.50


    Published by : Pearson Education, 2007, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : LITERATURE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS
    Notes : slight creases on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Life of Emanuel Swedenborg Together with a Brief Synopsis of His Writings Both Philosophical and Theosophical (1866) (Reprint)

    by William White (ISBN: 0766103064)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Life of Riley, The: Joe Riley - 25 Years at the Liverpool Echo

    by Riley, Joe (ISBN: 1902096622)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Headland Publications, Ruthin, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Life of William Blake, with Selections from His Poems and Other Writings (vol 2)

    by Alexander Gilchrist (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfware, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : mild shelfware, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |