Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 34 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Magic (illustrated edition)

    by Lewis Spence (ISBN: 0766129586)

    Our Price £12.58


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : scuff and small tear to back cover. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : scuff and small tear to back cover. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic of Blood, The

    by Dagoberto Gilb (ISBN: 0826314368)

    Our Price £6.59


    Published by : University of New Mexico P., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mahabharata: The Greatest Spiritual Epic of All Time

    by Krishna Dharma (ISBN: 1887089179)

    Our Price £11.28


    Published by : Torchlight Publishing,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of 3 inch rips and a fold on top of jacket on back of book, also a small knock on bottom edge of front cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A couple of 3 inch rips and a fold on top of jacket on back of book, also a small knock on bottom edge of front cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Major Figures of Turn-Of-The-Century Austrian Literature

    (ISBN: 0929497309)

    Our Price £17.98


    Published by : Ariadne Pr, Riverside, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AUSTRIAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM AUTHORS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Art

    by Grimshaw, Caroline (ISBN: 1854346091)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ART_JUVENILE LITERATURE ART
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Making of Victorian Drama, The

    by Jenkins, Anthony (ISBN: 0521402050)

    Our Price £18.25


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mammoth Book of New Erotica (Mammoth) (Mammoth Books)

    (ISBN: 1854875256)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Adult Fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Mammoth Book of Private Lives

    by Lewis, Jon E. (editor) (ISBN: 1841190713)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg and Other Short Works (Prometheus's Literary Classics Series)

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 1573929999)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Man-Made World (Classics in Women's Studies)

    by Charlotte Perkins Gilman (ISBN: 157392959X)

    Our Price £8.44


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Man-Made World (Classics in Women's Studies)

    by Charlotte Perkins Gilman (ISBN: 157392959X)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001, Ropley, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Manuscript, Narrative, Lexicon: Essays on Literary and Cultural Transmission in Honor of Whitney F.Bolton

    (ISBN: 0838754406)

    Our Price £24.43


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Manuscript, Narrative, Lexicon: Essays on Literary and Cultural Transmission in Honor of Whitney F.Bolton

    (ISBN: 0838754406 )

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Manuscript, Narrative, Lexicon: Essays on Literary and Cultural Transmission in Honor of Whitney F.Bolton

    (ISBN: 0838754406)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with a scewed spine and some marking on jacket. Some pages have a little water damage at the top but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Second hand book with a scewed spine and some marking on jacket. Some pages have a little water damage at the top but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Manzoni and the Aesthetics of the Lombard Seicento: Art Assimilated into the Narrative of I Promessi Sposi

    by Glenn Pierce (ISBN: 0838753671)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Map Mania : Discovering Where You Are and Getting to Where You Aren't

    by DiSpezio, Michael Anthony (ISBN: 0806944072)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAPS JUVENILE LITERATURE MAP DRAWING NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES GENERAL REFERENCE ATLASES

    Add to Cart >

  • Marginalities: Diamela Eltit and the Subversion of Mainstream Literature in Chile

    by Gisela Norat (ISBN: 0874137616)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mariana and the Merchild: A Folk Tale from Chile (New edition)

    by Caroline Pitcher (ISBN: 1845077083)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : DEVOTIONAL LITERATURE MEDITATIONS SPIRITUALITY BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Marine Benthic Dynamics (Belle W Baruch Library in Marine Science)

    by K.R. Tenore (ISBN: 0872494012)

    Our Price £9.54


    Published by : University of South Carolina Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : slight shelware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Marjan Wouda: Sculptor

    by Mary Sara (ISBN: 0951711458)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Sheeran Lock Fine Art Consultants, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark McGwire : Mac Attack! (Superstar Ser.)

    by Rains, Rob (ISBN: 1582610045)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Sports Publishing, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BASEBALL PLAYERS JUVENILE LITERATURE MCGWIRE MARK 1963 ST LOUIS CARDINALS TEAM BIOGRAPHY NONFICTION SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark Twain (Modern Critical Views) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0877546983)

    Our Price £13.13


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark Twain (People who made history) (illustrated edition annotated edition)

    (ISBN: 0737708964)

    Our Price £4.41


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been slightly water damaged.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Book has been slightly water damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark Twain and His World

    by Justin Kaplan (ISBN: 0517388634)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : Random House Value Pub, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to book, also spine of jacket has slightly faded. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear to book, also spine of jacket has slightly faded. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mark Twain's Mysterious Stranger Manuscripts

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : california
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |