Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 35 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Mark Twain's Satires & Burlesques

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.50


    Published by : california
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Marlovian Tragedy: The Play of Dilation

    by Troni Y. Grande (ISBN: 0838753744)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Martha Stewart: America's Lifestyle Expert

    by Wooten, Sara McIntosh (ISBN: 1567112544)

    Our Price £5.09


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BUSINESS JUVENILE LITERATURE WOMEN BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Martin Buber (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought.)

    by Arthur Allen Cohen (ISBN: )

    Our Price £17.95



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Marx Bros Encyclopedia: The Definitive A-Z (2nd Revised edition)

    by Glenn Mitchell (ISBN: 1905287119)

    Our Price £43.74


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2006, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Light marking.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Light marking.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley: Writing Lives

    (ISBN: 0889203636)

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Mary, Queen of Scots

    by Douglas, Elizabeth (ISBN: 011494265X)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SCOTLAND_JUVENILE LITERATURE MARY, QUEEN OF

    Add to Cart >

  • Max Weber Studies (Journal) V2/2

    (ISBN: 184127416X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2002, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A small crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Max Weber Studies, Volume 3, Issue 1. November 2002. (paperback)

    by Professor David Chalcraft, Dr Sam Whimster & Dr Austin Harrington (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Maya Angelou (Bloom's Bio-critiques) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791061779)

    Our Price £12.74


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2002, Canton, MI
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediaeval and Renaissance Drama in England: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism and Reviews

    (ISBN: 0838638899)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediaeval and Renaissance Drama in England: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism and Reviews: v. 8 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England)

    (ISBN: 0838636411)

    Our Price £13.72


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediaeval and Renaissance Drama in England: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism and Reviews: Vol 13 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England)

    (ISBN: 0838638899)

    Our Price £26.35


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England

    (ISBN: 0838639631 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England

    (ISBN: 0838639283 )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England: Vol 14 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England): Vol 14 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England)

    (ISBN: 0838639283)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England: Vol 14 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England): Vol 14 (Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England)

    (ISBN: 0838639283)

    Our Price £11.75


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval and Renaissance Spanish Literature: The Selected Essays of Keith Whinnom

    by Keith Whinnom (ISBN: 0859892190)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Life

    by Guy, John (ISBN: 1860070027)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ticktock Publishing Limited, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CIVILIZATION MEDIEVAL JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Medieval Literature and Culture (Introductions to British Literature and Culture)

    by Andrew Galloway (ISBN: 0826486568)

    Our Price £27.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mediterranean Anarchy, Interstate War, and the Rise of Rome (Hellenistic Culture and Society) (1)

    by AM Eckstein (ISBN: 0520246187)

    Our Price £19.19


    Published by : University of California Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : book slightly bent. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Medium is the Maker: Browning, Freud, Derrida and the New Telepathic Ecotechnologies

    by J.Hillis Miller (ISBN: 1845193199)

    Our Price £11.21


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : book slightly creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meeting the Whales : The Equinox Guide to Giants of the Deep

    by Hoyt, Erich (ISBN: 0921820232)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Firefly
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : WHALES_JUVENILE LITERATURE WHALES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Megalithic Chambered Tombs of the Cotswold-Severn Region (Vorda research series)

    by T C Darvill (ISBN: 0907246044)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Vorda Archaeol. & Historical Pubns, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and some wear to cover also a signiature on top corner of first blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and some wear to cover also a signiature on top corner of first blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Melmoth Reconciled

    by Honore De Balzac (ISBN: 1419133462)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease on front cover, otherwise appears to be unread
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Crease on front cover, otherwise appears to be unread

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |