Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 36 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Megalithic Chambered Tombs of the Cotswold-Severn Region (Vorda research series)

    by T C Darvill (ISBN: 0907246044)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Vorda Archaeol. & Historical Pubns, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and some wear to cover also a signiature on top corner of first blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and some wear to cover also a signiature on top corner of first blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Melmoth Reconciled

    by Honore De Balzac (ISBN: 1419133462)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease on front cover, otherwise appears to be unread
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Crease on front cover, otherwise appears to be unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs from a Madhouse (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought. Translation Series)

    by C. Lavant (ISBN: 1572411228)

    Our Price £7.81


    Published by : Ariadne Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs from a Madhouse (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought. Translation Series)

    by C. Lavant (ISBN: 1572411228)

    Our Price £7.82


    Published by : Ariadne Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of Thomas Wolfe: A Pictorial Companion to Look Homeward, Angel (illustrated edition)

    by John Chandler Griffin (ISBN: 1887714081)

    Our Price £26.08


    Published by : Summerhouse Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Memories of Thomas Wolfe: A Pictorial Companion to Look Homeward, Angel (illustrated edition)

    by John Chandler Griffin (ISBN: 1887714081)

    Our Price £26.08


    Published by : Summerhouse Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mental Improvement

    by Wakefield, Priscilla (ISBN: 0937191515)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Colleagues Press Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Messiah or Antichrist?: Study of the Messianic Myth in the Work of Zola

    by Evenhuis, Anthony John (ISBN: 0874136342 )

    Our Price £17.88


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Metalwork in Early America: Copper and Its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection

    by Donald L. Fennimore (ISBN: 0912724374)

    Our Price £43.19


    Published by : Winterthur Museum & Gardens,U.S., 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover and dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover and dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Microforms in Libraries: A Reader (Microform Review Series in Library Micrographics Management, 1)

    (ISBN: 0913672033)

    Our Price £22.60


    Published by : K G Saur Verlag, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle English Poetry in Modern Verse

    (ISBN: 087220880X)

    Our Price £15.31


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Middle Marches: Between Severn and Wye (1st)

    by Harry Baker (ISBN: 0709009232)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1983, Hoboken, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : .mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY
    Notes : .mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Middlemarch (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes and Noble Classics Series)

    by George Eliot (ISBN: 1593080239)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : Barnes & Noble Classics, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mill of Luck and Plenty: And Other Stories (East European Monographs)

    by I Slavici (ISBN: 0880332484)

    Our Price £17.54


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mill of Luck and Plenty: And Other Stories (East European Monographs)

    by I Slavici (ISBN: 0880332484)

    Our Price £17.54


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Milton the Dramatist (Medieval and Renaissance Literary Studies)

    by Timothy J. Burbery (ISBN: 0820703877)

    Our Price £29.74


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Milton's Vision: The Birth of Christian Liberty

    by Theo Hobson (ISBN: 184706342X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind for Ever Voyaging, A: Wordsworth at Work Portraying Newton and Science

    by Thomas, W.K.; Warren, Ober (ISBN: 0888641354 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : University of Alberta Press,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Miniature Crochet: Projects in 1/12 Scale

    by Roz Walters (ISBN: 1861082738)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A tiny crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Miracles of Sainted Earth (Mary Burritt Christainsen Poetry Series, 1)

    by Victoria Edwards Tester (ISBN: 0826327788)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2002, Redlands, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : still in wrapper
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : still in wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • Mircea Eliade: The Mythical Narrative (East European Monographs)

    by E Simion (ISBN: 0880334363)

    Our Price £17.34


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Misfortune's Friend

    by Sarah Aldridge (ISBN: 0964664828)

    Our Price £8.92


    Published by : A & M Books, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Missing Persons: A Crime Writer's Association Anthology

    (ISBN: 009479930X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Mister Kreasey's Demon

    by Raymond Nickford (ISBN: 0954696328)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Haunted Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : This is a signed copy (To Melanie) with a white sticker on front saying Signed Copy which may be dificult to remove. Some marks on cover but content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : This is a signed copy (To Melanie) with a white sticker on front saying Signed Copy which may be dificult to remove. Some marks on cover but content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moby-Dick (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes & Noble Classics)

    by Herman Melville (ISBN: 1593080182)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Barnes & Noble, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |