Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 38 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Narcissism of Empire: Loss, Rage and Revenge in the Works of Thomas De Quincey, Robert Louis Stevenson, Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling and Isak Dinesen (1)

    by Diane Simmons (ISBN: 1845191560)

    Our Price £33.05


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Narrative in the Feminine : Daphne Marlatt and Nicole Brossard

    by Knutson, Susan (ISBN: 0889203016)

    Our Price £14.97


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Waterloo, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WOMEN LITERATURE CANADIAN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Narratives of Loving Resistance: Two Stories (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought)

    by Erich Hackl (ISBN: 1572411384)

    Our Price £5.91


    Published by : Ariadne Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Narratives of Loving Resistance: Two Stories (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought)

    by Erich Hackl (ISBN: 1572411384)

    Our Price £5.90


    Published by : Ariadne Press, 2005, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Naturalistic Photography for Students of the Art

    by Alfred Stieglitz, Peter Henry Emerson (ISBN: 1103558897)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor crease in the cover content good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : minor crease in the cover content good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nature Adventures (1)

    by Mick Manning (ISBN: 1847800882)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Neath and District.

    by Jenkins E. (ISBN: 0900807067)

    Our Price £49.99


    Published by : Neath, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is very worn and faded, book is generally aged but content is fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : cover is very worn and faded, book is generally aged but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Nemesis

    by Lindsey Davis (ISBN: 184605611X)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Random House UK Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • New Decorating Book (Better Homes & Gardens) (Better Homes & Gardens Decorating) (9th Edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 0696232995)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • New England Town in Fact and Fiction, The

    by Westbrook, Perry D. (ISBN: 0838630111 )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Essays on The American

    (ISBN: 0521314496)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • New Essays on the American (American Novel) (The American Novel)

    (ISBN: 0521314496)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • New Protectionists

    by M Noland (ISBN: 0255364679)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • New Tales from Aesop: For Reading Aloud

    by Aesop (ISBN: 0268005974)

    Our Price £0.09


    Published by : Honeyglen Publishing, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • NEWS, PROPAGANDA & SPAIN IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND VOL 1

    by IAN C. SHARMAN (ISBN: 0953765733)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : DOVECOTE-RENAISSANCE, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Nickel-Hydrogen Batteries: Principles and Practice (Aerospace Press Series)

    by Albert H. Zimmerman (ISBN: 1884989209)

    Our Price £49.90


    Published by : AIAA (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics), 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Nicole Brossard: Essays on Her Works (Writers)

    (ISBN: 1550712330)

    Our Price £5.23


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Nigeria

    by Oluonye, Mary N. (ISBN: 1575051133)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : NIGERIA JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Nightbird Sings: Chants and Songs of the Sarawak Dayaks

    by Carol Rubenstein (ISBN: 1871948657)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1990, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nina Simone

    by Acker, Kerry (ISBN: 079107952X)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : WOMEN_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Non-Chemical Insect Pest Management

    (ISBN: 8188901415)

    Our Price £75.67


    Published by : Elite Publishing House, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large crease through fornt cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : large crease through fornt cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Northern Ireland : Troubled Land (World in Conflict Ser.)

    by Black, Eric (ISBN: 0822535521)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Lerner Publishing Group, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NORTHERN IRELAND HISTORY CHILDREN S LITERATURE CRITICISM JUVENILE NONFICTION EUROPE LITERARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Novel in the Americas, The

    by Williams, Raymond L. (ISBN: 0870812718)

    Our Price £10.24


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Novels and the Nation: Essays in Canadian Literature

    (ISBN: 0920661491)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : TSAR Publications,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Novels, Plays, Essays (German Library) (New edition)

    by Max Frisch (ISBN: 0826403220)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |