Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 39 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • O, Mistress Mine

    by Sarah Aldridge (ISBN: 0964664852)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : A & M Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very light shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Very light shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Objective Description of the Self: Literary Theory of Iwano Homei

    by Yoichi Nagashima (ISBN: 8772886110)

    Our Price £8.67


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new. Dust cover damaged.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, almost as new. Dust cover damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Objective Description of the Self: Literary Theory of Iwano Homei

    by Yoichi Nagashima (ISBN: 8772886110)

    Our Price £9.67


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Observer's Book of Aircraft (Observer's Pocket S.)

    by William Green (ISBN: 072321591X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frederick Warne, 1979
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Secondhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Occidental Ideographs: Images, Sequence and Literary History

    by Franklin Rogers (ISBN: 0838751792)

    Our Price £15.28


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Ocean Worlds

    by Baines, Francesca (ISBN: 1854349635)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MARINE BIOLOGY_JUVENILE LITERATURE OCEAN_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ocean Worlds

    by Baines, Francesca (ISBN: 1854349694)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MARINE BIOLOGY_JUVENILE LITERATURE OCEAN_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Oceans

    by Baker, Lucy (ISBN: 1854347756)

    Our Price £0.01



    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : OCEAN_JUVENILE LITERATURE OCEAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Taoist: The Life, Art and Poetry of Kodojin (1865-1944) (New Ed)

    by S Addiss (ISBN: 0231116578)

    Our Price £5.36


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Oliver Twist (Barnes & Noble Classics)

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 1593080301)

    Our Price £0.61


    Published by : Barnes & Noble, 2003
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Olympic Architecture: Building Sydney 2000 (2000)

    by Patrick Bingham-Hall (ISBN: 0949284394)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : Watermark Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Literacy: The Politics of the Word from Homer to the Age of Rock (Galaxy Books) (New Ed)

    by Robert Pattison (ISBN: 0195034236)

    Our Price £1.48


    Published by : OUP USA, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book has a slight crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : book has a slight crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Order and Things (Essential Poets) (1. Ed)

    by Stefan Psenak (ISBN: 1550711555)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Cutting Edge: the Study of Women in the Biblical World: Essays in Honor of Elisabeth Schussler Fiorenza

    (ISBN: 0826415822)

    Our Price £13.39


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Humour
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Nature of Things Erotic (Picador Books)

    by F.Gonzalez- Crussi (ISBN: 0330305433)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Picador, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Value of Greek Literature (New edition)

    by St.Basil (ISBN: 0715609246)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • One Hundred Amazing Make-It-Yourself Science Fair Projects

    by Vecchione, Glen (ISBN: 080690366X)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE EXHIBITIONS EXPERIMENTS JUVENILE LITERATURE PROJECTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • One Hundred and One Asian Read-aloud Myths and Legends (Read-aloud)

    by Joan C. Verniero (ISBN: 1579121640)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Origins (Essential Poets 120)

    by George Whipple (ISBN: 1550711601)

    Our Price £3.12


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Orlando Furioso (World's Classics) (Reprint)

    by Ludovico Ariosto (ISBN: 0192816365)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : biro writing on first page, otherwise in very god condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : biro writing on first page, otherwise in very god condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Oscar Wilde: Aforismo y Paradojas (Villegas Aforismos) (illustrated edition)

    by Oscar Wilde (ISBN: 9589393993)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Editores Villegas, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Othello (New Penguin Shakespeare) (New impression)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 0140707077)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, Lewes, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Othello (Young Reader's Shakespeare) (Young Reader's Shakespeare) (New Ed)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 1402711158)

    Our Price £3.91


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Othello (Young Reader's Shakespeare) (Young Reader's Shakespeare) (New Ed)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 1402711158)

    Our Price £4.26


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Other Americans Other Americas: The Politics and Poetics of Multiculturalism (Dolphin)

    by Magdalena J. Zaborowska (ISBN: 8772883790)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |