Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1722 records)

Page 4 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • American Naturalism (Bloom's Period Studies) (Bloom's Period Studies) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791078973)

    Our Price £13.52


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • American Realism and the Canon

    (ISBN: 0874135249)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • American Women in Gilded Age London: Expatriates Rediscovered

    by Jane S. Gabin (ISBN: 0813029147)

    Our Price £26.64


    Published by : University Press of Florida, 2006, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anthology of Pre-Raphaelite Writings

    by Carolyn Hares-Stryker (ISBN: 185075618X)

    Our Price £15.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches on back of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches on back of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anthology of Romanian Women Poets (East European Monographs) (New Ed)

    by A J Sorkin (ISBN: 0880332948)

    Our Price £11.26


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • An Evolutionist Deconstructs Creationism

    by Arndt von Hippel (ISBN: 1588201988)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2000, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • An Illustrated Treasury of Read-Aloud Classics for Young People (Read Aloud Library)

    (ISBN: 1579122884)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Eighteenth-century Fiction: Raising the Novel

    by John Skinner (ISBN: 0333776240)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Leopardi's Canti (Troubador Italian Studies) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Pamela Williams (ISBN: 1899293701)

    Our Price £6.86


    Published by : Troubador Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Mind, Consciousness, and Language (illustrated edition)

    by N.R. Cattell (ISBN: 0826455166)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to top of frontcover
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : small crease to top of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to the History of Modern Arabic Literature in Egypt (Studies in Arabic Literature)

    by J. Brugman (ISBN: 9004071725)

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Brill, 1984, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : no dust cover. Contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Twentieth-Century Czech Fiction: Comedies of Defiance

    by Robert Porter (ISBN: 1902210816)

    Our Price £16.03


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • An Unweaving of Rainbows: Images of Irish Writers

    by John Minihan (ISBN: 0285634585)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysis and Testing of Adhesive Bonds (illustrated edition)

    by Garron P. Anderson (ISBN: 0120565501)

    Our Price £27.27


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Analyzing Prose (2Rev Ed)

    by Richard A. Lanham (ISBN: 0826461891)

    Our Price £66.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Greece

    by GRAHAM, I (ISBN: 1854349279)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GREECE_JUVENILE LITERATURE CIVILIZATION, GREEK GREECE_HISTORY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • And The Angels Walk Beside You A Collection of Channeled Messages From Archangel Michael Book II Of The Collection Archangel Michael Speaks

    by Owner-Author Carolyn Ann ORiley (ISBN: 1411693485)

    Our Price £4.97


    Published by : Lulu.com, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Andre Chenier

    by Smernoff, Richard A. (ISBN: 0805762582 )

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Twayne Publishers Inc.,U.S., London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Angel from the Gutter (1st)

    (ISBN: 1872062067)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bond Publications, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Angel of Justice

    by A. J. Weir (ISBN: 0954003152)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sammon Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Angkor: Splendors of the Khmer Civilization

    by Marilia Albanese (ISBN: 8880958305)

    Our Price £15.22


    Published by : White Star, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Angles on the English-speaking World: Romantic Generations - Text, Authority and Posterity in British Romanticism v. 3

    by Lene Ostermark-Johansen (ISBN: 8772898607)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear with a light knock to top of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear with a light knock to top of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anglo-Saxon Poetry (Everyman Paperbacks) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0460017942)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Climbers (Animal Board Books)

    by Kenneth Lilly (ISBN: 0744500990)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Walker Books Ltd, 1984, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Animals

    by Harpster, Steve (ISBN: 1402729723)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Ring Binding
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Large crease on back of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : DRAWING_JUVENILE LITERATURE ANIMALS IN ART
    Notes : Large crease on back of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |