Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 42 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials Triology: A Reader's Guide (Continuum Contemporaries)

    by Claire Squires (ISBN: 0826414796)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials Triology: A Reader's Guide (Continuum Contemporaries)

    by Claire Squires (ISBN: 0826414796)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996

    by Mark Haworth-Booth (ISBN: 1851772049)

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : V & A Publications, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Phya Khankhaak/Toad King: Translation of an Isan Fertility Myth in Verse

    (ISBN: 083875306X)

    Our Price £12.03


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Physical Brain

    by Brynie, Faith Hickman; Brynie, Faith (ISBN: 1567114245)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : BRAIN JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics

    by Bonnet, Bob; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806922559)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Picasso

    by Spence, David (ISBN: 1860074871)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : PAINTERS_JUVENILE LITERATURE PAINTERS_SPAIN PICASSO, PABLO,
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Picture Puzzle Adventures

    by Sinclair, Jeff (ISBN: 1402701993)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : PUZZLES_JUVENILE LITERATURE PUZZLES
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Picture Theory (Picas) (2nd Ed)

    by Nicole Brossard (ISBN: 1550712187)

    Our Price £6.33


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Pictures from Italy

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 0948214023)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Granville Publishing Co, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pieces of Modesty (Modesty Blaise)

    by Peter O'Donnell (ISBN: 0285638343)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Piers Plowman Concordance (New edition)

    by Joseph Wittig (ISBN: 0826490662)

    Our Price £25.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Piers Plowman Concordance (Piers Plowman : the three versions)

    by Joseph Wittig (ISBN: 048511545X)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Piers Plowman Concordance (Piers Plowman : the three versions)

    by Joseph Wittig (ISBN: 048511545X)

    Our Price £23.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Small fold/crease on one page corner but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Small fold/crease on one page corner but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pigeon Greek: Almost Get by in...Greek (Ppk)

    by Kenneth Griffiths (ISBN: 0953436055)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pigeon Publications Ltd, 2000, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Pinpoint: Key Facts + Figures for Sustainable Buildings

    by Bruno Keller (ISBN: 3034601204)

    Our Price £31.07


    Published by : Birkhauser Verlag AG, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Pioneer Valley Reader, The: Prose and Poetry from New England's Heartland

    by O' Connell, James C. (Editor) (ISBN: 0936399716)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Berkshire House Publishers,U.S., Lee, Massachusetts
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 362 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS CRITICISM
    Notes : 362 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Places (America from Apple Pie to Ziegfeld Follies)

    by Arlene Arch (ISBN: 1895451183)

    Our Price £18.73


    Published by : Full Blast Productions, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Sealed / Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Sealed / Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Plan B 4.0: 4.0: Mobilizing to Save Civilization

    by Lester Brown (ISBN: 0393071030)

    Our Price £13.13


    Published by : W. W. Norton & Co., 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Planet Earth

    (ISBN: 1843010631)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : EARTH_JUVENILE LITERATURE EARTH
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Planting Plans for Your Garden

    by Jenny Shukman (ISBN: 1861081995)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Plays: Brand; Emperor and Galilean Vol 5 (World World Classics)

    by Henrik Ibsen (ISBN: 041360490X)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book, some ageing on the page edges.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Second hand book, some ageing on the page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Playwriting Women: Female Voices in English Canada

    by Zimmerman, Cynthia (ISBN: 0889242585 )

    Our Price £6.62


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Pub Co Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Good
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED
    Keywords : CANADIAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM DRAMA
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Edition, Literary Works. Hypatia, The Heroes, Water Babies, Yeast, Westward Ho! I & II, Alton Locke, Hereward the Wake, Poems, Two Years Ago I & II

    by Charles Kingsley (ISBN: )

    Our Price £69.99


    Published by : Macmillan, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : 11 Volumes Green/Blue Cloth Cover, Blind Stamped on Front cover, Gilt to Spine, foxing confined to fep's, minimal wear to spine and corners.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : 11 Volumes Green/Blue Cloth Cover, Blind Stamped on Front cover, Gilt to Spine, foxing confined to fep's, minimal wear to spine and corners.

    Add to Cart >

  • Poema de Fernan Gonzales (Medieval texts & studies)

    (ISBN: 0937191213)

    Our Price £11.31


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |