Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 43 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Poetic Exhibitions: Poetry, Aesthetics and the Pleasures of the British Museum

    by Eric Gidal (ISBN: 0838754937)

    Our Price £22.16


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Poetics (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by Aristotle (ISBN: 0879757760)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Poetry for Young People (Poetry for Young People (Hardcover))

    by Wallace Stevens (ISBN: 1402709250)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Poetry of the Passion : Studies in Twelve Centuries of English Verse

    by Bennett, Jack A. (ISBN: 0198128320)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Oxford
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JESUS CHRIST_PASSION_DEVOTIONAL LITERATURE JESUS CHRIST_POETRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Poets, Martyrs and Satyrs: New and Selected Poems, 1959-2001

    by Jordan Miller (ISBN: 0941702545)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : Lake View Press, 2002, Paris Cedex 13, France
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Poland's Navy 1918-1945 (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Alfred Peszke (ISBN: 0781806720)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Fiction and the American Self

    by John Whalen-Bridge (ISBN: 0252023889)

    Our Price £33.75


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Fiction and the American Self

    by John Whalen-Bridge (ISBN: 0252023889)

    Our Price £33.75


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Stylistics: Popular Language as Literary Artifact

    by Pascale Gaitet (ISBN: 0415059917)

    Our Price £18.71


    Published by : Routledge, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Poodles, Tigers, Monsters and You

    by L. W. Lewis (ISBN: 0971157219)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Red Pumpkin Press, 2004, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Poodles, Tigers, Monsters and You

    by L. W. Lewis (ISBN: 0971157219)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Red Pumpkin Press, 2004, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Pope: Recent Essays by Several Hands (Essential Articles) (New edition)

    by Maynard MacK (ISBN: 0208017690)

    Our Price £42.63


    Published by : Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover shows age and mild marks, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Cover shows age and mild marks, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Portuguese, Brazilian and African Fiction: Fiction in Translation

    (ISBN: 1899460055 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Boulevard Books, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Postcolonizing the Commonwealth: Studies in Literature and Culture

    (ISBN: 0889203520 )

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pound in Purgatory: From Radical Economics to Anti-semitism

    by Leon Surette (ISBN: 0252024982)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pound: Cantos

    by Kearns, George (ISBN: 0521333733)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pre-grouping Southern Steam in the 1950's (1st)

    by Peter Hay (ISBN: 0711012555)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983, New Brunswick, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Prehistoric Actual Size

    by Steve Jenkins (ISBN: 1845078209)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Preparation for 11+ and 12+ Tests: book 1 - Verbal Reasoning

    by Stephen McConkey (ISBN: 1873385250)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Learning Together, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Press 1 and Pray: Letters from Voice Jail

    by Freed, Josh (ISBN: 1550651439 )

    Our Price £6.20


    Published by : Vehicule Pr, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pretext

    (ISBN: 1902913051)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Pen&inc, Norwich, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Print

    by James, Diane (ISBN: 1587281287)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HANDICRAFT_JUVENILE LITERATURE HANDICRAFT

    Add to Cart >

  • Prodigal Sign: A Parable of Criticism (Critical Inventions)

    by Kevin Mills (ISBN: 1845191544)

    Our Price £24.09


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Psalm and Story (First)

    by Watts, James W. (ISBN: 1850753431)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 246 pages, UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : BIBLE AS LITERATURE BIBLE_LANGUAGE, STYLE
    Notes : 246 pages, UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • PSI and the Consciousness Explosion (1st Edition)

    by Stuart Holroyd (ISBN: 0370105036)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Bodley Head Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : No dust jacket. Book content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : No dust jacket. Book content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |