Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1729 records)

Page 45 of 70 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Readings in European Security: v. 4

    by Michael Emerson (ISBN: 9290796790)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Centre for European Policy Studies, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Ready to Decorate (Bilingual)

    by Veerle Windels (ISBN: 9020953273)

    Our Price £28.29


    Published by : Lanoo Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reassembling Truth: Twenty-first-century Milton

    (ISBN: 1575910624)

    Our Price £18.20


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reception of Blake in the Orient (Reception of British and Irish Authors in Europe)

    by Steve Clark (ISBN: 0826490077)

    Our Price £38.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Recipe for a Book Club: A Monthly Guide for Hosting Your Own Reading Group

    by Mary O'Hare (ISBN: 1931868832)

    Our Price £6.46


    Published by : Capital Books Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reconcilable Differences in Eighteenth-century English Literature

    by William Bowman Piper (ISBN: 0874136830)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reconstructing Criticism: Pope's Essay on Criticism and the Logic of Definition

    by Philip Smallwood (ISBN: 0838755445)

    Our Price £17.26


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reconstructing Criticism: Pope's Essay on Criticism and the Logic of Definition

    by Philip Smallwood (ISBN: 0838755445)

    Our Price £15.26


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reconstructing Criticism: Pope's Essay on Criticism and the Logic of Definition

    by Philip Smallwood (ISBN: 0838755445)

    Our Price £17.26


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Red Badge of Courage: Stephen Crane (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791075788)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reflections for Peace of Mind: 365 Meditations for the Year

    by Maurice Nassan (ISBN: 0722073151)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : HORSEMANSHIP_JUVENILE LITERATURE HORSEMANSHIP
    Notes : some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reflections on the Puritan Revolution (1st Edition)

    by A.L. Rowse (ISBN: 0413408809)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Reforming Fictions : Native, African and Jewish American Women's Literature and Journalism in the Progressive Era

    by Batker, Carol J. (ISBN: 0231118511)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JOURNALISM UNITED STATES WOMEN LITERATURE AMERICAN PROSE HISTORY CRITICISM FICTION 20TH CENTURY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY GENERAL AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Refugee Camp : The Victims of the War in Sudan: Daniel's Story

    by Dalton, David (ISBN: 1860078249)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AFRICA_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICA_HISTORY REFUGEES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Southern England v. 2 (A regional history of the railways of Great Britain) (3rd Revised edition)

    by H.P. White (ISBN: 0715347330)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1969, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelfware to the book, Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shelfware to the book, Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Releasing the Spirit: A Collection of Literary Works from Gallery 37

    (ISBN: 0883782189)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Relentless Pursuit: The Story of the Greatest Hunter and Destroyer of U-boats (Fortunes of War) (New edition)

    by D.E.G. Wemyss (ISBN: 1841450235)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cerberus Publishing Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Research Progress in Stem Cells

    (ISBN: 1604567287)

    Our Price £51.76


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Response to Death: The Literary Work of Mourning

    by Christian Riegel (ISBN: 0888644213)

    Our Price £12.34


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reviews and Reviewing: A Guide

    (ISBN: 0720118239)

    Our Price £33.48


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Revising Culture, Reinventing Peace: The Influence of Edward W. Said

    (ISBN: 1566563577 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Interlink Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Revising Life Through Literat

    by Brotton, Joyce (ISBN: 0810857197)

    Our Price £17.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE, MODERN_HISTORY AND CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Beer-Hofman: His Life and Work (The Penn State series in German literature)

    by Esther N. Elstun (ISBN: 0271003359)

    Our Price £6.85


    Published by : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of tiny rips on bottom of jacket otherwise fine. Front page is signed by somebody.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A couple of tiny rips on bottom of jacket otherwise fine. Front page is signed by somebody.

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Wright (Modern Critical Views) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0877546398)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Wright's Native Son (Modern Critical Interpretations)

    by Richard Wright (ISBN: 1555460550)

    Our Price £6.39


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 |