Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 46 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Rites of Assent: Two Novellas (Border Lines: Works in Translation)

    by Abd al-Hakim Qasim (ISBN: 156639354X)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Temple University Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Rites of the Healer

    by Anne Gray (ISBN: 1894549597)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Sumach Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Riven Home, The: Narrative Rivalry in the American Renaissance

    by Egan, Ken (ISBN: 1575910047 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • River Reflections: A Collection of River Writings (3Rev Ed)

    by Verne Huser (ISBN: 0826339190)

    Our Price £6.38


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Browning's Romantic Irony in the Ring and the Book

    by Rigg, Patricia Diane (ISBN: 0838637736 )

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Burns: The Scottish Bard (Illustrated Poetry Anthology)

    by Robert Burns (ISBN: 1860192866)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Burns: The Scottish Bard (Illustrated Poetry Anthology)

    by Robert Burns (ISBN: 1860192866)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Burns: The Scottish Bard (Illustrated Poetry Anthology)

    by Robert Burns (ISBN: 1860192866)

    Our Price £0.35


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Burns: The Scottish Bard (Illustrated Poetry Anthology)

    by Robert Burns (ISBN: 1860192866)

    Our Price £0.35


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Robin Cheeky & the Magical Smileys

    by Tammi Titus (ISBN: 0982674309)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : Brilliance Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Rock, Rhythm & Blues: A Look At The National Recording Artists from The City Of Brotherly Love

    by James Rosin (ISBN: 0972868410)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Autumn Road Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Role of a Lifetime: Four Professional Actors and How They Built Their Careers

    by Robert Simonson (ISBN: 0823078329)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Back Stage Books,U.S., 1999, Crestwood, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Roman Wales (Pocket Guides)

    by W.H. Manning (ISBN: 0708316751)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Romance of Desire, The: Emerson's Commitment to Incompletion

    by Field, Susan L. (ISBN: 0838637388 )

    Our Price £21.13


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Romanesque Architecture (History of World Architecture) (New Ed)

    by Hans Erich Kubach (ISBN: 0571150713)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and slight fading to cover
    Keywords : LITERATURE ART HISTORY MUSIC
    Notes : slight shelfwear and slight fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Romantic Poets and Prose Writers

    by Fogle, Richard Harter (ISBN: 0882955136)

    Our Price £2.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Romanticism, Literature and Philosophy: Expressive Rationality in Rousseau, Kant, Wollstonecraft and Contemporary Theory (Continuum Literary Studies): ... Theory (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by Simon Swift (ISBN: 0826486444)

    Our Price £24.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Emeryville, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Romeo & Juliet/Activity

    by Morgan (ISBN: 9971491850)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Rooms of Our Own (1)

    by Susan Gubar (ISBN: 0252073797)

    Our Price £6.80


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Round about Six

    by Webb, Kaye (ISBN: 1845077121)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : frances Lincoln
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Rudy Wiebe Papers: First Accession, An Inventory of the Archive at the University of Calgary Libraries (Canadian Archival Inventory)

    by Rudy Wiebe (ISBN: 0919813364)

    Our Price £8.06


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Rules for Life: Don't Leave Home Without Them (Quotes)

    by John Brewer (ISBN: 0954244621)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Smallish Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Rules of Vengeance

    by Christopher Reich (ISBN: 009953875X)

    Our Price £1.11


    Published by : Arrow Books, 2010, Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Runaway Success

    by S. W. Parry (ISBN: 0955176514)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dogstar Publications Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Running the Blockade: Personal Narrative of Adventures, Risks and Escapes During the Civil War (Classics of Naval Literature)

    by Thomas E. Taylor (ISBN: 1557508046)

    Our Price £16.91


    Published by : Airlife Publishing, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |