Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 47 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Rustle of Language

    by BARTHES (ISBN: 0631148647)

    Our Price £23.70


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and light damage.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear and light damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacred Game, The: Provincialism and Frontier Consciousness in American Literature, 1630-1860

    by Frank, Albert J.Von (ISBN: 0521301599)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Safari Chic: Wild Exteriors and Polished Interiors of Africa (New edition)

    by Bibi Jordan (ISBN: 0500510369)

    Our Price £13.46


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A couple of scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Said Nursi: Makers of Islamic Civilization

    by Colin Turner (ISBN: 1845117743)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Sailor's Log: Recollections of Forty Years of Naval Life (Classics of Naval Literature) (New Ed)

    by Robley D. Evans (ISBN: 0870215876)

    Our Price £12.89


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Samuel Beckett's Self-Referential Drama: The Sensitive Chaos (2nd Revised edition)

    by Shimon Levy (ISBN: 1902210468)

    Our Price £12.91


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Samuel Johnson as Book Reviewer: A Duty to Examine the Labors of the Learned

    by Hanley, Brian (ISBN: 0874137365)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Saul Bellow's Moral Vision: A Critical Study of the Jewish Experience

    by Goldman, L.H. (ISBN: 0829010564 )

    Our Price £28.50


    Published by : Irvington Publishers Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Savoury Coatings

    (ISBN: 1851661409)

    Our Price £18.68


    Published by : Chapman and Hall, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Sticker on the front cover but otherwise in great condition
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Sticker on the front cover but otherwise in great condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Scholarship in the Digital Age: Information, Infrastructure, and the Internet

    by Christine L Borgman (ISBN: 0262026198)

    Our Price £13.40


    Published by : MIT Press, 2007, Blairgowrie, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • School Jokes

    by Rosenbloom, Joseph (ISBN: 1402704402)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR_JUVENILE LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Ethics: Can Science Help Us Make Wise Moral Judgments?

    by Paul (ed) Kurtz (ISBN: 1591025370)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fair Project in Energy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806997931)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENERGY CONSERVATION JUVENILE LITERATURE SCIENCE PROJECTS FORCE EXPERIMENTS NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fair Projects : Flight, Space and Astronomy

    by Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, Dan (ISBN: 0806994509)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCIENCE PROJECTS SPACE SCIENCES ASTRONOMY JUVENILE LITERATURE ASTRONAUTICS EXPERIMENTS NONFICTION TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTROPHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Fiction: Imagining Worlds

    by Patricia Payson (ISBN: 1569760020)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Zephyr Press,Massachusetts, 2003, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Support for the Decision Making in the Security Sector (NATO Science for Peace and Security Series: Information and Communication Security) ... D: Information and Communication Security) (illustrated edition)

    by O. Kounchev (ISBN: 1586037609)

    Our Price £61.30


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Scottish Endings: Writings on Death

    (ISBN: 0948636866)

    Our Price £0.62


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Scottish Kirkyards

    by Dane Love (ISBN: 1848687001)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small bash to bottom corner and minor crease on cover otherwise very good
    Keywords : History
    Notes : small bash to bottom corner and minor crease on cover otherwise very good

    Add to Cart >

  • Scottish Mountain Drawings: The Islands (1)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711225915)

    Our Price £6.55


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Scratch and Solve Hangman #4 (Scratch & Solve): No. 4

    by Mike Ward (ISBN: 9781402743702)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Season in Hell

    by Arthur Rimbaud (ISBN: 1890650307)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Omnidawn Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Secret Bible: A Secular Approach to the Bible

    by Joseph R. Rosenbloom (ISBN: 0976659956)

    Our Price £6.70


    Published by : Sts. Jude imPress, 2006, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Secret Journeys: Theory and Practice in Reading Dickens

    by Morgan, Nicholas (ISBN: 0838634478)

    Our Price £7.67


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeking Robinson Crusoe

    by Severin, Timothy (ISBN: 0333905563)

    Our Price £0.60



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Seeking Robinson Crusoe

    by Severin, Timothy (ISBN: 0333905563)

    Our Price £0.60



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |