Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 49 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Shakespeare Studies

    (ISBN: 0838638716 )

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare Studies (Vol. XXVIII)

    by Barroll, Leeds (editor) (ISBN: 0838638716)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM EARLY MODERN 1500 1700 LITERARY EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare Studies: Vol 28 (Shakespeare Studies)

    (ISBN: 0838638716)

    Our Price £12.22


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare Thinking (Shakespeare Now!)

    by Philip Davis (ISBN: 0826486940)

    Our Price £26.26


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare, Sex and the Print Revolution

    by Gordon Williams (ISBN: 0485121212)

    Our Price £1.32


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare: World Views

    (ISBN: 0874135656)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's English: Language in the History Plays (Language Library)

    by BOLTON (ISBN: 0631161473)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Literature: A Dictionary

    by Gillespie, Stuart (ISBN: 0485115603 )

    Our Price £125.00


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Religious Language: A Dictionary (Student Shakespeare Library) (New edition)

    by R.Chris Hassel (ISBN: 0826493327)

    Our Price £28.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet (Instant Revision)

    by Terry Morgan (ISBN: 1856460967)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Shakespeare: How the Plays Were Made (New edition)

    by John Meagher (ISBN: 0826412025)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Shakespeare: How the Plays Were Made

    by John Meagher (ISBN: 0826410073)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's World of Love

    by Courtney, Richard (ISBN: 0889242305 )

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Publishers,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's World: Background Readings in the English Renaissance

    by Pinciss, G.M.; Lockyer, Roger (ISBN: 0826404510)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 267 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM
    Notes : 267 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shall I Compare Thee?: A Witty Collection of Quotable Similes

    by Rosemarie Jarski (ISBN: 1853752592)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shape Up Goz

    by Steve Weatherill (ISBN: 1845070054)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Francis Lincoln
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small knock to top corner
    Notes : small knock to top corner

    Add to Cart >

  • She Stoops to Folly (Methuen Modern Plays)

    by Thomas Murphy (ISBN: 0413714004)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • She's Fantastical: The First Anthology of Australian Women's Speculative Fiction, Magical Realism, and Fantasy

    by Lucy Sussex (ISBN: 0908205120)

    Our Price £8.07


    Published by : Sybylla Co-operative Press,Australia, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Shocking Science : Fun and Fascinating Electrical Experiments

    by Levine, Shar; Johnstone, Leslie (ISBN: 0806922710)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ELECTRICITY_EXPERIMENTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE ELECTRICITY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Short Fiction by Women to 1900: A Bibliography of American and British Writers (Bibliographies of Writings by American & British Women to 1900)

    (ISBN: 0720120942)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Short Fiction by Women to 1900: A Bibliography of American and British Writers (Bibliographies of Writings by American & British Women to 1900)

    (ISBN: 0720120942)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Short French Fiction: Essays on the Short Story in France in the Twentieth Century

    (ISBN: 0859895696)

    Our Price £31.74


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1998, Richmond Hill, ONT, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Short French Fiction: Essays on the Short Story in France in the Twentieth Century

    (ISBN: 085989570X)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1998, New Jersey, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Short French Fiction: Essays on the Short Story in France in the Twentieth Century

    (ISBN: 085989570X)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Short French Fiction: Essays on the Short Story in France in the Twentieth Century

    (ISBN: 085989570X)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to top of front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to top of front cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |