Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1722 records)

Page 5 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Animals

    by Davenport, Zoe (ISBN: 0711209596 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ANIMALS JUVENILE LITERATURE DICTIONARIES NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Anita Diamant's The Red Tent - A reader's Guide (Continuum Contemporaries)

    by Ann Finding (ISBN: 0826415741)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Top-right corner of front cover is creased. Following few pages also have light creases but reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Top-right corner of front cover is creased. Following few pages also have light creases but reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antiphon: A Study in Argumentation

    by Bodil Due (ISBN: 8772891866)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the bottom corner is dogeard and creased. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : the bottom corner is dogeard and creased. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anton Chekhov (Bloom's Major Short Story Writers) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791059421)

    Our Price £13.03


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Anton Chekhov (Modern Critical Views) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791047830)

    Our Price £23.29


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Apology of Socrates (Cambridge Elementary Classics: Greek)

    by Plato (ISBN: 0521059585)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1920
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Apostrophes II: Through You I (Currents)

    by E.D. Blodgett (ISBN: 0888643047)

    Our Price £4.06


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : edges of pages are cut slightly rough. Otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : edges of pages are cut slightly rough. Otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Appalachian ABCs

    by Hall, Francie (ISBN: 1570720878 )

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Overmountain Pr, Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LANGUAGE ALPHABET JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Approaches to Knowledge Representation: An Introduction (RSP series in knowledge based & expert systems)

    by Ga Ringland (ISBN: 0863800645)

    Our Price £21.54


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of cover has slightly faded and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Spine of cover has slightly faded and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabic Poetics in the Golden Age: Selection of Texts Accompanied by a Preliminary Study (Studies in Arabic Literature)

    by Vicente Cantarino (ISBN: 9004042067)

    Our Price £54.99


    Published by : Brill, 1975
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight stain to cover. Dust cover missing. Contents all in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : slight stain to cover. Dust cover missing. Contents all in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabic Short Stories

    (ISBN: 0704323672)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : Quartet Books, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Area

    (ISBN: 0714843253)

    Our Price £19.72


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is very worn and smudged, signs of age to book but content is uneffected
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : cover is very worn and smudged, signs of age to book but content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristophanes (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791063585)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Technical Writing, The

    by Walker, David G. (ISBN: 1560722819 )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Kroshka Books,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthur Miller (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 079105246X)

    Our Price £12.36


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ashes of Revolt: Essays

    by Agosin, Marjorie (ISBN: 1877727563 )

    Our Price £4.75



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE POLITICAL SCIENCE CIVIL RIGHTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Asia Literary Review: Autumn 2008

    (ISBN: 9889966964)

    Our Price £5.18


    Published by : Creative Work Limited, 2008, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Asia Literary Review: Spring 2008 v. 7 (7th Revised edition)

    by Creative Work Limited (ISBN: 9889966948)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Creative Work Limited, 2008, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Astana centenary, 1870-1970

    by Leo Moggie (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Borneo Literature Bureau, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : This copy of the book has been rebound in leather by JARO. Some shelfwear on the cover and light marking to page edges. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : This copy of the book has been rebound in leather by JARO. Some shelfwear on the cover and light marking to page edges. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • August Bournonville: My Dearly Beloved Wife! - Letters from France and Italy 1841

    by August Bournonville (ISBN: 1852731060)

    Our Price £16.47


    Published by : Dance Books Ltd, 2005, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight surface damage to the jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : some slight surface damage to the jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia : The Unique Continent (Cultural and Geographical Exploration Ser.: Chronicles from National Geographic)

    by Israel, Fred L. (editor); Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr. (editor) (ISBN: 0791054411)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUSTRALIA JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES OCEANIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographic Guide

    by Debra Adelaide (ISBN: 0863581498)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thorsons, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some shelve wear, small tear to back next to spine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shows some shelve wear, small tear to back next to spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Authorial Conquests : Essays on Genre in the Writings of Margaret Cavendish

    by Cottegnies, Line (editor); Weitz, Nancy (editor) (ISBN: 0838639836)

    Our Price £29.94


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM WOMEN LITERARY FORM GENERAL EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Awesome Adventures in Forces and Motion (Awesome Experiments Ser.)

    by DiSpezio, Michael Anthony (ISBN: 0806998210)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTION JUVENILE LITERATURE FORCE ENERGY NONFICTION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY PHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Awesome Experiments in Force and Motion

    by DiSpezio, Michael Anthony (ISBN: 0806998229)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : FORCE AND ENERGY_JUVENILE LITERATURE MOTION_JUVENILE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |