Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 54 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • Texas

    by George, Charles; George, Linda (ISBN: 0737706481)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Kidhaven, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : TEXAS JUVENILE LITERATURE HISTORY NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Textbook of Ayurveda: A Complete Guide to Clinical Assessment: v. 2

    by Vasant Lad (ISBN: 1883725119)

    Our Price £21.06


    Published by : Ayurvedic Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Texture is Rhythm: Microstructures in Berlin (Har/Com)

    by Petra Horn (ISBN: 3937406204)

    Our Price £19.43


    Published by : edel classics GmbH, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Actor's Survival Kit

    by Newhouse, Miriam; Messaline, Peter (ISBN: 088924216X )

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Pub Co Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : CANADIAN LITERATURE THEATER CANADA ACTING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Addisonian Tradition in France: Passion and Objectivity in Social Observation (illustrated edition)

    by Ralph A. Nablow (ISBN: 083863379X)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 1593080689)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Barnes & Noble, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aesthetics of Toni Morrison

    (ISBN: 1578062853)

    Our Price £14.93


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Affirming Flame: A Poetics of Meaning

    by Maurice Friedman (ISBN: 1573922595)

    Our Price £23.54


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Age of Chaucer (Cambridge Contexts in Literature)

    by Valerie Allen (ISBN: 052152993X)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004, Pound Ridge, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The American Discovery of the Norse

    by Erik Ingvar Thurin (ISBN: 0838754120)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The American Discovery of the Norse

    by Erik Ingvar Thurin (ISBN: 0838754120)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The American Discovery of the Norse : An Episode in Nineteenth-Century American Literature

    by Thurin, Erik I. (ISBN: 0838754120)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Bucknell University Press, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : VIKINGS SCANDINAVIA HISTORY AMERICAN LITERATURE CRITICISM MEDIEVAL LITERARY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Auld Hoose: The Story of Robert Gordon's College (illustrated edition)

    by Jack Webster (ISBN: 1845020510)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Black and White Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Back of jacket is creased near the bottom. Content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Back of jacket is creased near the bottom. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Babel Guide to Italian Fiction in English Translation (Babel Guides to Literature in English Translation)

    (ISBN: 1899460004)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Boulevard Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Beatles: An Illustrated Record

    by Roy Carr (ISBN: 0450026264)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : New English Library Ltd, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is rubbed and scratched.slight crease to corners
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : cover is rubbed and scratched.slight crease to corners

    Add to Cart >

  • The Best of the West: GAA Greats of Connacht

    by John Scally (ISBN: 1905172826)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : The Collins Press, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : No dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Big Picture Book of Human Civilisation

    by John Long (ISBN: 1741757002)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Birth of Merlin, or the Childe Hath Found His Father (Revised edition)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 1852300736)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : Element Books Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to some page edges.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shows shelfware to some page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bronte Sisters (Bloom's Bio-critiques)

    (ISBN: 0791061876)

    Our Price £7.34


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2002, Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Burning of Los Angeles: Poems by Samuel Maio

    by Samuel Maio (ISBN: 0943549450)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Truman State University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the top of the jacket has many tears in it. The content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : the top of the jacket has many tears in it. The content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Burning of Los Angeles: Poems by Samuel Maio

    by Samuel Maio (ISBN: 0943549442)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Truman State University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Busy Mom's Book Of Quick Crafts For Kids

    by Lehne, Judith Logan; Sterling Pub Co (ISBN: 1402715471)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED#
    Keywords : HANDICRAFT JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION CRAFTS
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED#

    Add to Cart >

  • The Busy Mom's Book Of Quick Crafts For Kids

    by Lehne, Judith Logan; Sterling Pub Co (ISBN: 1402715471 )

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HANDICRAFT JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION CRAFTS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Call of the Wild (Graphic Novel Adaptation)

    by Jack London (ISBN: 8190782983)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Campfire, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge Companion to the Modern German Novel (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

    (ISBN: 0521482534)

    Our Price £31.99


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |