Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 55 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Cambridge Companion to Theodore Dreiser (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

    (ISBN: 052181555X)

    Our Price £16.10


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Canterbury Tales (Illustrated ed)

    by Geoffrey Chaucer (ISBN: 0134508343)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Century, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and sun damage.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelfwear and sun damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Captive Imagination: A Casebook on the Yellow Wallpaper

    by Catherine Golden (ISBN: 1558610472)

    Our Price £33.70


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelve wear to cover, few pages have a crease mark on, readig contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some mild shelve wear to cover, few pages have a crease mark on, readig contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cartographer's Tongue: Poems of the World

    by Susan Rich (ISBN: 1893996069)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Castle of Otranto

    by Horace Walpole (ISBN: 1434471543)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Wildside Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Church in Antioch in the First Century CE: Communion and Conflict (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement)

    by Michelle T. Slee (ISBN: 0826466834)

    Our Price £94.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2003, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Citadel: Level 5 (Penguin Readers Simplified Text) (2)

    by A J Cronin (ISBN: 1405882409)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Penguin, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The City of Florence: Travels through Past and Present (New edition)

    by R.W.B. Lewis (ISBN: 1845113462)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coincidence of Opposites: William Golding's Later Fiction

    by Kevin McCarron (ISBN: 185075506X)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coincidence of Opposites: William Golding's Later Fiction

    by Kevin McCarron (ISBN: 185075506X)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coincidence of Opposites: William Golding's Later Fiction

    by Kevin McCarron (ISBN: 185075506X)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Poems and Selected Prose (Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Imprint) (1)

    by Stanley Burnshaw (ISBN: 0292709099)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : University of Texas Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Works of St. Teresa of Avila: v. 3

    by Saint Teresa (ISBN: 0860123308)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Composition of Mutanabbi's Panegyrics to Sayf al-Dawla (Studies in Arabic Literature)

    by A. Hamori (ISBN: 9004093664)

    Our Price £46.74


    Published by : Brill, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Computer Age

    by Oxlade, Chris (ISBN: 1860071120)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : COMPUTERS_JUVENILE LITERATURE COMPUTERS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Contemporary British Novel: From John Fowles to Zadie Smith

    by Philip Tew (ISBN: 0826473490)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Continuum Companion to Twentieth-century Theatre (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0826476155)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Rubbing/marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Rubbing/marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Creation of the Anglo-Australian Observatory

    by S. C. B. Gascoigne (ISBN: 0521353963)

    Our Price £46.01


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Some scuffing and light marking on the cover.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS
    Notes : Some scuffing and light marking on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Crisis Reader (Modern Library) (1st)

    by Sondra Kathryn Wilson (ISBN: 0375752315)

    Our Price £8.70


    Published by : Random House Inc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Curse of Garnel Ironheart

    by Schweitzer, Michael J. (ISBN: 097319569X)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Manor House Publishing, Incorporated, Ancaster, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AMERICAN LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dark Chronicles: Red Blood v. 2

    by Cynthia Soroka (ISBN: 9781881374718)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Ace Academics, Inc, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary of a Nobody (Collector's Library)

    by George Grossmith (ISBN: 1905716435)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : NEW unused book.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : NEW unused book.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary of Charles Wood of Cyfarthfa Ironworks 1766-1767

    (ISBN: 1898937486)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Merton Priory Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary of Samuel Pepys: Companion v. 10 (1st)

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0713519932)

    Our Price £12.03


    Published by : Bell & Hyman Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary of Samuel Pepys: volume 4: v. 4 (1st ed,)

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0713515546)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A few rips on jacket and top edge of pages are coloured green, content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few rips on jacket and top edge of pages are coloured green, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |