Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 56 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Dictionary of the Esoteric: Over 3000 Entries on the Mystical and Occult Traditions (illustrated edition)

    by Nevill Drury (ISBN: 1842930419)

    Our Price £3.08


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light creasing to top, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : light creasing to top, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dramatic Landscape of Steinbeck's Short Stories

    by John H. Timmerman (ISBN: 0861878256)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1991, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Elephant's Child

    by Rudyard Kipling (ISBN: 1845074920)

    Our Price £1.46


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essays and Other Writings of Francis Bacon

    by Richard Wilson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : J. M. Dent & Sons, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some aging to page edges and cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Shows some aging to page edges and cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Extension of Life : Fiction and History in the American Novel

    by York, R. A. (ISBN: 0838639895)

    Our Price £13.02


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICAN FICTION HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE MIMESIS NARRATION RHETORIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Extension of Life: Fiction and History in the American Novel

    by R.A. York (ISBN: 0838639895)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Eye of Judgement: Reading the New Arcadia

    by Thelma N. Greenfield (ISBN: 0838750257)

    Our Price £23.06


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fat Baby

    (ISBN: 071484196X)

    Our Price £34.97


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The First-time Garden Specialist (Specialist Series) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1845379268)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flying Sorcerer: Being the Magical and Aeronautical Adventures of Francis Barrett, Author of The Magus: Being the Magical and ... of Francis Barrett, Author of The Magus

    by Francis King (ISBN: 1869928202)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : Mandrake of Oxford, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Forest Resources of Malaysia: Their Economics and Development (Natural Resources of South-East Asia)

    by Raj Kumar (ISBN: 0195825519)

    Our Price £35.99


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : this copy of book has been rebound in leather by J A R O.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : this copy of book has been rebound in leather by J A R O.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Forms of Things Unknown: Renaissance Metaphor in Romeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night's Dream (Student Guide Series)

    by Mark Stavig (ISBN: 0820702641)

    Our Price £15.39


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Frontiers of Love: A Novel (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Diana Chang (ISBN: 0295973269)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : University of Washington Press, 1994
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future in Greek: From Ancient to Medieval (Oxford Linguistics)

    by Theodore Markopoulos (ISBN: 0199539855)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Future of German Literature

    by Keith Bullivant (ISBN: 0854969780)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Girl who Married a Ghost: and Other Tales from Nigeria

    by Ifeoma Onyefulu (ISBN: 1847800114)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The God of Covenant and Creation: Scientific Naturalism and Its Challenge to the Christian Faith

    by Larry S. Chapp (ISBN: 0567033007)

    Our Price £46.15


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks) (New edition)

    by Isabella L. Bird (ISBN: 0195804902)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Belzoni: The Circus Strongman Who Discovered Egypt's Ancient Treasures (International Library of Historical Studies) (annotated edition)

    by Stanley Mayes (ISBN: 1845113330)

    Our Price £2.67


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small mark on bottom otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small mark on bottom otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Kite Book & Kit

    (ISBN: 080690321X )

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Boxed with Book
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : KITES PAPER WORK JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Kite Book & Kit

    (ISBN: 080690321X )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : KITES PAPER WORK JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gristmill

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0865055068)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Company, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY_JUVENILE LITERATURE AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Handsome Smuggler

    by Gillian Kaye (ISBN: 0709069251)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hans Wilhelm Treasury of Jokes

    by Joseph Rosenbloom (ISBN: 1402763972)

    Our Price £5.46


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Harlem Renaissance (Bloom's Period Studies)

    (ISBN: 0791076792)

    Our Price £21.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |