Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Literature (1725 records)

Page 57 of 69 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering Literature.
  • The Harlem Renaissance (Bloom's Period Studies)

    by Harold Bloom (ISBN: 0791079864)

    Our Price £8.81


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004, New York, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Haunted House Party

    by Polisar, Barry Louis (ISBN: 0938663216 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Rainbow Morning, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HALLOWEEN JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HOLIDAYS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Head and the Heart: Philosophy in Literature

    by Burton F. Porter (ISBN: 1591024110)

    Our Price £10.93


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hippopotamus (Essential Poets Series 117) (1)

    by Luciano Erba (ISBN: 1550711571)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Medicine

    by Yount, Lisa (ISBN: 1560068051)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Lucent Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MEDICINE HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Holy Land (Essential poets series)

    by Alda Merini (ISBN: 1550711490)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hunting of the Snark

    by Lewis Carroll (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Chatto & Windus 1953,4th impression.yellow cloth boards.general shelfwear and fading with a few small tears and one large one along spine.inch tear along board and creasing also present
    Notes : Chatto & Windus 1953,4th impression.yellow cloth boards.general shelfwear and fading with a few small tears and one large one along spine.inch tear along board and creasing also present

    Add to Cart >

  • The Iliad (Barnes & Noble Classics)

    by Homer (ISBN: 1593082320)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Barnes & Noble, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Imagery of Euripides: A Study in the Dramatic Use of Pictorial Language (Bristol Classical Paperbacks) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Shirley A. Barlow (ISBN: 1853997102)

    Our Price £9.10


    Published by : Bristol Classical Press, 2008, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back cover slightly creased. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : back cover slightly creased. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Influence of the Novels of Jean Giraudoux on the Hispanic Vanguard Novels of the 1920's-30's

    by Susan Nagel (ISBN: 0838752012)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Invisible Country

    by Mc Auley, Paul J. (ISBN: 0575060727 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Victor Gollancz, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Italian Renaissance (Bloom's Period Studies) (Bloom's Period Studies) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791078957)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jade Stone

    by Yacowitz, Caryn (ISBN: 0823409198 )

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOLKLORE JUVENILE LITERATURE CHINA FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • The John Hopkins Complete Home Guide to Pills and Medicines

    by Johns Hopkins Medical Letter Health Afte (ISBN: 1579123597)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2005, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN POLITICAL
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Karma Hotel

    by Samineh Izedi Shaheem (ISBN: 0595479456)

    Our Price £3.02


    Published by : iUniverse, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kenya Project

    by Ramesh Chandra (ISBN: 0955020107)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Such Publishing Company, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unread, almost new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kids' Book of Clouds and Sky

    by Staub, Frank (ISBN: 0806978791)

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : Sterling
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : EARTH SCIENCES_JUVENILE LITERATURE ATMOSPHERE CLOUDS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last of the Crusaders: The Knights of St John and Malta in the Eighteenth Century (Revised)

    by Roderick Cavaliero (ISBN: 1845117298)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2008, Horsham, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Two Years of Salvador Allende

    by Nathaniel Davis (ISBN: 1850430071)

    Our Price £8.48


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lexicon: An Unauthorized Guide to Harry Potter Fiction and Related Materials

    by Steve Vander Ark (ISBN: 9781571431745)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : RDR Books,US, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life and Times of Lazarillo de Tormes (New York Review Books Classics) (Translatio)

    by W.S. Merwin (translator) (ISBN: 1590171322)

    Our Price £2.24


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life in the Sonnets (Shakespeare Now!)

    by David Fuller (ISBN: 184706454X)

    Our Price £8.64


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2011, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Literary Companion to Sex

    by Fiona Pitt-Kethley (ISBN: 1856191273)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Literary Man: Essays Presented to Donald W.Hannah

    (ISBN: 8772885408)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • The Literature of Islam : A Guide to Primary Sources in English Translation

    by Skreslet, Paula Youngman; Skreslet, Rebecca (ISBN: 0810854082)

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : Scarecrow Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ISLAM_BIBLIOGRAPHY ISLAMIC LITERATURE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 |